List of Asian Games medalists in gymnastics
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
This is the complete list of Asian Games medalists in gymnastics from 1974 to 2018.
Men's artistic
Team
Individual all-around
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Kazuo Horide (JPN) | Cai Huanzong (CHN) | Lee Young-taik (KOR) |
1978 Bangkok | Cai Huanzong (CHN) | Xiong Songliang (CHN) | Li Yuejiu (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Li Ning (CHN) | Tong Fei (CHN) | Ri Chol-hon (PRK) |
1986 Seoul | Li Ning (CHN) | Yang Yueshan (CHN) | Lou Yun (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Li Jing (CHN) | Guo Linyao (CHN) | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) | Huang Liping (CHN) | Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Huang Xu (CHN) | Yang Wei (CHN) | Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Yang Wei (CHN) | Liang Fuliang (CHN) | Shared silver |
Kim Dong-hwa (KOR) | |||
2006 Doha | Yang Wei (CHN) | Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) | Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Teng Haibin (CHN) | Lü Bo (CHN) | Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Yuya Kamoto (JPN) | Masayoshi Yamamoto (JPN) | Lee Sang-wook (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Lin Chaopan (CHN) | Shogo Nonomura (JPN) | Xiao Ruoteng (CHN) |
Floor
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Kazuo Horide (JPN) | Song Sun-bong (PRK) | Kim Song-il (PRK) |
1978 Bangkok | Li Yuejiu (CHN) | Peng Yaping (CHN) | Kim Hwi-chul (KOR) |
1982 New Delhi | Tong Fei (CHN) | Li Yuejiu (CHN) | Shared silver |
Ri Chol-hon (PRK) | |||
1986 Seoul | Li Ning (CHN) | Yang Yueshan (CHN) | Park Jong-hoon (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) | Li Chunyang (CHN) | Sin Myong-su (PRK) |
1994 Hiroshima | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) | Sergey Fedorchenko (KAZ) | Toshiharu Sato (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Yang Wei (CHN) | Kim Dong-hwa (KOR) | Li Xiaopeng (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Kim Seung-il (KOR) | Jo Jong-chol (PRK) | Yang Wei (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Zou Kai (CHN) | Liang Fuliang (CHN) | Kim Soo-myun (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Zhang Chenglong (CHN) | Shared gold | Ashish Kumar (IND) |
Kim Soo-myun (KOR) | |||
2014 Incheon | Zou Kai (CHN) | Huang Yuguo (CHN) | Yuya Kamoto (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Kim Han-sol (KOR) | Tang Chia-hung (TPE) | Lin Chaopan (CHN) |
Pommel horse
Rings
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Kim Kuk-han (KOR) | Liao Runtian (CHN) | Song Sun-bong (PRK) |
1978 Bangkok | Huang Yubin (CHN) | Shared gold | Teruichi Okamura (JPN) |
Kim Gwang-jin (PRK) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Li Ning (CHN) | Shared gold | Huang Yubin (CHN) |
Ri Su-gil (PRK) | |||
1986 Seoul | Li Ning (CHN) | Kwon Soon-seong (KOR) | Lou Yun (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Li Ge (CHN) | Li Chunyang (CHN) | Masayuki Matsunaga (JPN) |
Sin Myong-su (PRK) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Fan Hongbin (CHN) | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) | Shared silver |
Yoo Ok-ryul (KOR) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Amornthep Waewsang (THA) | Huang Xu (CHN) | Yoshihiro Saito (JPN) |
Chen Kuang-hui (TPE) | |||
2002 Busan | Huang Xu (CHN) | Shared gold | Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) |
Kim Dong-hwa (KOR) | Lai Kuo-cheng (TPE) | ||
2006 Doha | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Shared gold | Timur Kurbanbayev (KAZ) |
Yang Wei (CHN) | |||
2010 Guangzhou | Chen Yibing (CHN) | Yan Mingyong (CHN) | Chen Chih-yu (TPE) |
2014 Incheon | Liao Junlin (CHN) | Kazuyuki Takeda (JPN) | Đặng Nam (VIE) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Deng Shudi (CHN) | Shogo Nonomura (JPN) | Chen Chih-yu (TPE) |
Vault
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Kazuo Horide (JPN) | Cai Huanzong (CHN) | Hideyuki Nozawa (JPN) |
1978 Bangkok | Junichi Kitagawa (JPN) | Toshiomi Nishikii (JPN) | Xiong Songliang (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Lou Yun (CHN) | Koji Gushiken (JPN) | Ra Kwon (KOR) |
Ri Gil-su (PRK) | |||
1986 Seoul | Lou Yun (CHN) | Kyoji Yamawaki (JPN) | Park Jong-hoon (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Li Jing (CHN) | Lee Joo-hyung (KOR) | Chang Feng-chih (TPE) |
1994 Hiroshima | Yeo Hong-chul (KOR) | Li Dashuang (CHN) | Li Xiaoshuang (CHN) |
Lee Joo-hyung (KOR) | |||
1998 Bangkok | Yeo Hong-chul (KOR) | Li Xiaopeng (CHN) | Naoya Tsukahara (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Li Xiaopeng (CHN) | Yang Wei (CHN) | Kim Dae-eun (KOR) |
2006 Doha | Ri Se-gwang (PRK) | Ng Shu Wai (MAS) | Yernar Yerimbetov (KAZ) |
2010 Guangzhou | Yang Hak-seon (KOR) | Feng Zhe (CHN) | Stanislav Valiyev (KAZ) |
2014 Incheon | Shek Wai Hung (HKG) | Yang Hak-seon (KOR) | Huang Xi (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Shek Wai Hung (HKG) | Kim Han-sol (KOR) | Agus Adi Prayoko (INA) |
Parallel bars
Horizontal bar
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Cai Huanzong (CHN) | Kazuo Horide (JPN) | Pan Chenfei (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | Junichi Kitagawa (JPN) | Li Yuejiu (CHN) | Shared silver |
Haruyasu Taguchi (JPN) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Noritoshi Hirata (JPN) | Shinji Morisue (JPN) | Tong Fei (CHN) |
1986 Seoul | Yang Yueshan (CHN) | Li Ning (CHN) | Yukihiro Hayase (JPN) |
1990 Beijing | Pae Gil-su (PRK) | Yukio Iketani (JPN) | Yoshiaki Hatakeda (JPN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Li Jing (CHN) | Huang Liping (CHN) | Sergey Fedorchenko (KAZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Zhang Jinjing (CHN) | Yoshihiro Saito (JPN) | Xing Aowei (CHN) |
Lee Joo-hyung (KOR) | |||
2002 Busan | Teng Haibin (CHN) | Shared gold | Shared gold |
Hiroyuki Tomita (JPN) | |||
Yang Tae-seok (KOR) | |||
2006 Doha | Hisashi Mizutori (JPN) | Zou Kai (CHN) | Kim Ji-hoon (KOR) |
2010 Guangzhou | Zhang Chenglong (CHN) | Shun Kuwahara (JPN) | Teng Haibin (CHN) |
2014 Incheon | Zou Kai (CHN) | Yusuke Saito (JPN) | Masayoshi Yamamoto (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Tang Chia-hung (TPE) | Sun Wei (CHN) | Xiao Ruoteng (CHN) |
Women's artistic
Team
Individual all-around
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Jiang Shaoyi (CHN) | Ning Xiaolin (CHN) | Xin Guiqiu (CHN) |
1978 Bangkok | He Xiumin (CHN) | Liu Yajun (CHN) | Shared silver |
Zhu Zheng (CHN) | |||
1982 New Delhi | Chen Yongyan (CHN) | Wu Jiani (CHN) | Choe Jong-sil (PRK) |
1986 Seoul | Chen Cuiting (CHN) | Huang Qun (CHN) | Yu Feng (CHN) |
1990 Beijing | Chen Cuiting (CHN) | Li Yifang (CHN) | Kim Gwang-suk (PRK) |
1994 Hiroshima | Qiao Ya (CHN) | Yuan Kexia (CHN) | Mo Huilan (CHN) |
1998 Bangkok | Liu Xuan (CHN) | Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) | Risa Sugawara (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Zhang Nan (CHN) | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) | Kang Xin (CHN) |
2006 Doha | He Ning (CHN) | Zhou Zhuoru (CHN) | Hong Su-jong (PRK) |
2010 Guangzhou | Sui Lu (CHN) | Huang Qiushuang (CHN) | Rie Tanaka (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Yao Jinnan (CHN) | Shang Chunsong (CHN) | Yun Na-rae (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Chen Yile (CHN) | Luo Huan (CHN) | Kim Su-jong (PRK) |
Vault
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Reiko Yoshida (JPN) | Hwang Jo-ya (PRK) | Jo Yoon-hi (PRK) |
1978 Bangkok | Choe Jong-sil (PRK) | Chung Jin-ai (KOR) | Ma Wenju (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Li Cuiling (CHN) | Chen Yongyan (CHN) | Lee Jung-hee (KOR) |
1986 Seoul | Ma Ying (CHN) | Chen Cuiting (CHN) | Suk Soo-kwang (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Kyoko Seo (JPN) | Chen Cuiting (CHN) | Park Ji-sook (KOR) |
1994 Hiroshima | Mo Huilan (CHN) | Ye Linlin (CHN) | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Kui Yuanyuan (CHN) | Svetlana Bakhridinova (UZB) | Xu Jing (CHN) |
Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) | |||
2002 Busan | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) | Liu Wei (CHN) | Huang Jing (CHN) |
2006 Doha | Cheng Fei (CHN) | Hong Su-jong (PRK) | Hong Un-jong (PRK) |
2010 Guangzhou | Huang Qiushuang (CHN) | Rie Tanaka (JPN) | Momoko Ozawa (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Hong Un-jong (PRK) | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) | Phan Thị Hà Thanh (VIE) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Yeo Seo-jeong (KOR) | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) | Pyon Rye-yong (PRK) |
Uneven bars
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Jiang Shaoyi (CHN) | Shared gold | Hwang Jo-ya (PRK) |
Jo Yoon-hi (PRK) | |||
1978 Bangkok | Ma Yanhong (CHN) | Zhu Zheng (CHN) | Jong Hyang-suk (PRK) |
1982 New Delhi | Wu Jiani (CHN) | Choe Jong-sil (PRK) | Shared silver |
Ri Yong-ae (PRK) | |||
1986 Seoul | Huang Qun (CHN) | Shared gold | Yu Feng (CHN) |
Seo Yeon-hee (KOR) | |||
1990 Beijing | Fan Di (CHN) | Li Li (CHN) | Shared silver |
Kim Gwang-suk (PRK) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Mo Huilan (CHN) | Liu Xuan (CHN) | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) |
1998 Bangkok | Bi Wenjing (CHN) | Kang Sun-yong (PRK) | Yuki Ohata (JPN) |
2002 Busan | Zhang Nan (CHN) | Shared gold | So Jong-ok (PRK) |
Han Jong-ok (PRK) | |||
2006 Doha | Hong Su-jong (PRK) | He Ning (CHN) | Miki Uemura (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | He Kexin (CHN) | Huang Qiushuang (CHN) | Koko Tsurumi (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Yao Jinnan (CHN) | Huang Huidan (CHN) | Kang Yong-mi (PRK) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Liu Tingting (CHN) | Luo Huan (CHN) | Jon Jang-mi (PRK) |
Balance beam
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Jiang Shaoyi (CHN) | Xin Guiqiu (CHN) | Jo Yoon-hi (PRK) |
1978 Bangkok | Zhu Zheng (CHN) | Park Jung-sook (KOR) | Liu Yajun (CHN) |
1982 New Delhi | Wu Jiani (CHN) | Xiang Yu (CHN) | Maiko Morio (JPN) |
1986 Seoul | Seo Seon-ang (KOR) | Huang Qun (CHN) | Han Kyung-im (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Ri Chun-mi (PRK) | Li Yifang (CHN) | Yang Bo (CHN) |
1994 Hiroshima | Mo Huilan (CHN) | Qiao Ya (CHN) | Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Liu Xuan (CHN) | Meng Fei (CHN) | Olga Kozhevnikova (KAZ) |
2002 Busan | Kang Xin (CHN) | Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) | Pyon Kwang-sun (PRK) |
2006 Doha | Zhang Nan (CHN) | Han Bing (CHN) | Miki Uemura (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Sui Lu (CHN) | Deng Linlin (CHN) | Luiza Galiulina (UZB) |
2014 Incheon | Kim Un-hyang (PRK) | Phan Thị Hà Thanh (VIE) | Shang Chunsong (CHN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Chen Yile (CHN) | Kim Su-jong (PRK) | Zhang Jin (CHN) |
Floor
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1974 Tehran | Jiang Shaoyi (CHN) | Ning Xiaolin (CHN) | Jo Yoon-hi (PRK) |
1978 Bangkok | Ma Wenju (CHN) | Wang Ping (CHN) | Yayoi Kano (JPN) |
1982 New Delhi | Choe Jong-sil (PRK) | Wen Jia (CHN) | Shared silver |
Wu Jiani (CHN) | |||
1986 Seoul | Chen Cuiting (CHN) | Yu Feng (CHN) | Shim Jae-young (KOR) |
1990 Beijing | Chen Cuiting (CHN) | Mari Kosuge (JPN) | Shared silver |
Lee Hee-kyung (KOR) | |||
1994 Hiroshima | Mo Huilan (CHN) | Ye Linlin (CHN) | Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) |
1998 Bangkok | Xu Jing (CHN) | Kui Yuanyuan (CHN) | Risa Sugawara (JPN) |
Irina Yevdokimova (KAZ) | |||
2002 Busan | Zhang Nan (CHN) | Shared gold | Kim Ji-young (KOR) |
Oksana Chusovitina (UZB) | |||
2006 Doha | Cheng Fei (CHN) | Pang Panpan (CHN) | Kyoko Oshima (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Sui Lu (CHN) | Mai Yamagishi (JPN) | Jo Hyun-joo (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Yao Jinnan (CHN) | Shang Chunsong (CHN) | Yun Na-rae (KOR) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Kim Su-jong (PRK) | Rifda Irfanaluthfi (INA) | Shiho Nakaji (JPN) |
Rhythmic
Team
Individual all-around
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1994 Hiroshima | Yukari Kawamoto (JPN) | Zhou Xiaojing (CHN) | Miho Yamada (JPN) |
1998 Bangkok | Zhou Xiaojing (CHN) | Yun Myong-ran (PRK) | Wang Weixiao (CHN) |
2002 Busan | Zhong Ling (CHN) | Aliya Yussupova (KAZ) | Yukari Murata (JPN) |
2006 Doha | Aliya Yussupova (KAZ) | Yukari Murata (JPN) | Xiao Yiming (CHN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Anna Alyabyeva (KAZ) | Ulyana Trofimova (UZB) | Son Yeon-jae (KOR) |
2014 Incheon | Son Yeon-jae (KOR) | Deng Senyue (CHN) | Anastasiya Serdyukova (UZB) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Alina Adilkhanova (KAZ) | Sabina Tashkenbaeva (UZB) | Zhao Yating (CHN) |
Trampoline
Men's individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Que Zhicheng (CHN) | Lu Chunlong (CHN) | Shunsuke Nagasaki (JPN) |
2010 Guangzhou | Dong Dong (CHN) | Tu Xiao (CHN) | Tetsuya Sotomura (JPN) |
2014 Incheon | Dong Dong (CHN) | Tu Xiao (CHN) | Yasuhiro Ueyama (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Dong Dong (CHN) | Gao Lei (CHN) | Pirmammad Aliyev (KAZ) |
Women's individual
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2006 Doha | Huang Shanshan (CHN) | Zhong Xingping (CHN) | Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) |
2010 Guangzhou | Huang Shanshan (CHN) | He Wenna (CHN) | Ekaterina Khilko (UZB) |
2014 Incheon | Li Dan (CHN) | Zhong Xingping (CHN) | Ayano Kishi (JPN) |
2018 Jakarta–Palembang | Liu Lingling (CHN) | Hikaru Mori (JPN) | Zhu Shouli (CHN) |
References
- Medalists from previous Asian Games – Men – Individual
- Medalists from previous Asian Games – Men – Team
- Medalists from previous Asian Games – Women – Individual
- Medalists from previous Asian Games – Women – Team