Squash at the 2022 Asian Games – Mixed doubles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Mixed doubles at the 2022 Asian Games | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Hangzhou Olympic Sports Center | ||||||||||||
Dates | 1 October – 5 October 2023 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 36 from 11 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
The mixed doubles squash event is part of the squash programme and going to take place between 1 October and 5 October, at the Hangzhou Olympic Sports Center.[1]
Schedule
All times are China Standard Time (UTC+08:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 1 October 2023 | 11:00 | Preliminary round |
Monday, 2 October 2023 | 11:00 | Preliminary round |
Tuesday, 3 October 2023 | 11:00 | Preliminary round |
Tuesday, 3 October 2023 | 17:00 | Quarterfinals |
Wednesday, 4 October 2023 | 12:00 | Semifinals |
Thursday, 5 October 2023 | 14:00 | Gold medal match |
Results
Preliminary round
Pool A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) Dipika Pallikal (IND) |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 66 | 22 | +44 | 3 | Advance to quarterfinals |
2 | Yoo Jae-jin (KOR) Eum Hwa-yeong (KOR) |
3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 59 | 61 | −2 | 2 | |
3 | Tomotaka Endo (JPN) Risa Sugimoto (JPN) |
3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 59 | 66 | −7 | 1 | |
4 | Noor Zaman (PAK) Mehwish Ali (PAK) |
3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 31 | 66 | −35 | 0 |
Source: Squash - Mixed Doubles - Groups
Date | Time | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 October | 11:00 | Harinder Pal Sandhu Dipika Pallikal |
2–0 | Yoo Jae-jin Eum Hwa-yeong |
11–2 | 11–5 | |
16:00 | Harinder Pal Sandhu Dipika Pallikal |
2–0 | Noor Zaman Mehwish Ali |
11–4 | 11–1 | ||
2 October | 11:00 | Tomotaka Endo Risa Sugimoto |
2–0 | Noor Zaman Mehwish Ali |
11–8 | 11–6 | |
16:00 | Tomotaka Endo Risa Sugimoto |
1–2 | Yoo Jae-jin Eum Hwa-yeong |
11–8 | 10–11 | 6–11 | |
3 October | 11:00 | Yoo Jae-jin Eum Hwa-yeong |
2–0 | Noor Zaman Mehwish Ali |
11–4 | 11–8 | |
Harinder Pal Sandhu Dipika Pallikal |
2–0 | Tomotaka Endo Risa Sugimoto |
11–5 | 11–5 |
Pool B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) Aifa Azman (MAS) |
3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | +6 | 66 | 33 | +33 | 3 | Advance to quarterfinals |
2 | Robert Garcia (PHI) Jemyca Aribado (PHI) |
3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 62 | +8 | 2 | |
3 | Mohomed Shamil Mukhtar Wakeel (SRI) Chanithma Sinaly Veera Samiyel (SRI) |
3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 48 | 65 | −17 | 1 | |
4 | Zhou Zhitao (CHN) Li Dongjin (CHN) |
3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 49 | 73 | −24 | 0 |
Source: Squash - Mixed Doubles - Groups
Date | Time | Pair 1 | Score | Pair 2 | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 October | 11:00 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal Aifa Azman |
2–0 | Zhou Zhitao Li Dongjin |
11–7 | 11–5 | |
16:00 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal Aifa Azman |
2–0 | Mohomed Shamil Mukhtar Wakeel Chanithma Sinaly Veera Samiyel |
11–4 | 11–7 | ||
2 October | 11:00 | Robert Garcia Jemyca Aribado |
2–1 | Mohomed Shamil Mukhtar Wakeel Chanithma Sinaly Veera Samiyel |
9–11 | 11–4 | 11–0 |
16:00 | Robert Garcia Jemyca Aribado |
2–1 | Zhou Zhitao Li Dongjin |
11–8 | 7–11 | 11–6 | |
3 October | 11:45 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal Aifa Azman |
2–0 | Robert Garcia Jemyca Aribado |
11–5 | 11–5 | |
Zhou Zhitao Li Dongjin |
0–2 | Mohomed Shamil Mukhtar Wakeel Chanithma Sinaly Veera Samiyel |
6–11 | 6–11 |
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal match | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) Dipika Pallikal (IND) | 7 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
B2 | Robert Garcia (PHI) Jemyca Aribado (PHI) | 11 | 5 | 4 | Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) Dipika Pallikal (IND) | 7 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||
C1 | Wong Chi Him (HKG) Lee Ka Yi (HKG) | 11 | 11 | Wong Chi Him (HKG) Lee Ka Yi (HKG) | 11 | 7 | 9 | |||||||||||||
D2 | Tang Ming Hong (HKG) Tong Tsz Wing (HKG) | 8 | 8 | Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) Dipika Pallikal (IND) | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||
C2 | Lee Dong-jun (KOR) Yang Yeon-soo (KOR) | 4 | 11 | 1 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) Aifa Azman (MAS) | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||
D1 | Abhay Singh (IND) Anahat Singh (IND) | 11 | 8 | 11 | Abhay Singh (IND) Anahat Singh (IND) | 11 | 2 | 9 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Yoo Jae-jin (KOR) Eum Hwa-yeong (KOR) | 5 | 6 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) Aifa Azman (MAS) | 8 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||
B1 | Mohd Syafiq Kamal (MAS) Aifa Azman (MAS) | 11 | 11 |
References
- ^ "Official website". Hangzhou2022. Retrieved 28 September 2023.