Short-track speed skating at the 1999 Asian Winter Games – Men's 500 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Men's 500 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Yongpyong Dome | |||||||||
Dates | 31 January 1999 | |||||||||
Competitors | 17 from 6 nations | |||||||||
Medalists | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
Short-track speed skating at the 1999 Asian Winter Games | ||
---|---|---|
500 m | men | women |
1000 m | men | women |
1500 m | men | women |
3000 m | men | women |
Relay | men | women |
The men's 500 metres at the 1999 Asian Winter Games was held on January 31, 1999 at the Yongpyong Indoor Ice Rink, South Korea.
Schedule
All times are Korea Standard Time (UTC+09:00)
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
Sunday, 31 January 1999 | 17:05 | Heats |
17:49 | Quarterfinals | |
18:14 | Semifinals | |
18:33 | Finals |
Results
- Legend
- DSQ — Disqualified
- q — Qualified by time
Heats
Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 44.679 | Q |
2 | Lee Seung-jae (KOR) | 44.906 | Q |
3 | Lu Shuo (HKG) | 1:12.710 | |
— | Boldyn Sansarbileg (MGL) | DSQ |
Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 42.967 | Q |
2 | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 43.154 | Q |
3 | An Yulong (CHN) | 43.367 | q |
Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 43.552 | Q |
2 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 43.590 | Q |
3 | Hitoshi Uematsu (JPN) | 43.818 | q |
4 | Batchuluuny Bat-Orgil (MGL) | 49.077 |
Heat 4
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 44.388 | Q |
2 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 44.480 | Q |
3 | Lin Kuan-hsun (TPE) | 49.677 |
Heat 5
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Takehiro Kodera (JPN) | 45.168 | Q |
2 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 45.285 | Q |
3 | Chang Yung-tai (TPE) | 48.822 |
Quarterfinals
Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 43.114 | Q |
2 | An Yulong (CHN) | 43.194 | Q |
3 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 43.349 | q |
4 | Takehiro Kodera (JPN) | 43.553 |
Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 43.850 | Q |
2 | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 43.902 | Q |
3 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 44.017 | q |
4 | Yuan Ye (CHN) | 1:03.310 |
Heat 3
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Li Jiajun (CHN) | 43.110 | Q |
2 | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | 43.280 | Q |
3 | Lee Seung-jae (KOR) | 46.366 | |
4 | Hitoshi Uematsu (JPN) | 1:35.080 |
Semifinals
Heat 1
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | 43.805 | QA |
2 | Feng Kai (CHN) | 1:01.150 | QA |
— | Kim Dong-sung (KOR) | DSQ | |
— | An Yulong (CHN) | DSQ |
Heat 2
Rank | Athlete | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Satoru Terao (JPN) | 42.800 | QA |
2 | Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 42.949 | QA |
3 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 43.168 | QB |
— | Li Jiajun (CHN) | DSQ |
Finals
Final B
Rank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Hideto Imai (JPN) | 43.609 |
Final A
Rank | Athlete | Time |
---|---|---|
Lee Jun-hwan (KOR) | 45.542 | |
Feng Kai (CHN) | 52.271 | |
Satoru Terao (JPN) | 1:20.960 | |
— | Kim Sun-tae (KOR) | DSQ |