Athletics at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games – Women's 800 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The women's 800 metres event at the 1974 British Commonwealth Games was held on 27 and 29 January at the Queen Elizabeth II Park in Christchurch, New Zealand.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Charlene Rendina Australia |
Sue Haden New Zealand |
Sabina Chebichi Kenya |
Results
Heats
Held on 27 January
Qualification: First 5 in each heat (Q) and the next 1 fastest (q) qualify for the semifinals.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Lorraine Moller | New Zealand | 2:05.8 | Q |
2 | 1 | Rose Tata | Kenya | 2:05.9 | Q |
3 | 1 | Rosemary Wright | Scotland | 2:06.3 | Q |
4 | 1 | Mwinga Mwanjala | Tanzania | 2:06.4 | Q |
5 | 1 | Brenda Walsh | Canada | 2:06.5 | Q |
6 | 1 | Sheila Carey | England | 2:09.12 | |
7 | 1 | Jean Lochhead | Wales | 2:09.84 | |
1 | Mercy Adomah | Ghana | DQ | ||
1 | 2 | Sabina Chebichi | Kenya | 2:04.0 | Q |
2 | 2 | Shirley Somervell | New Zealand | 2:04.6 | Q |
3 | 2 | Joan Allison | England | 2:05.0 | Q |
4 | 2 | Margaret Ramsay | Australia | 2:06.0 | Q |
5 | 2 | Margaret Coomber | Scotland | 2:06.5 | Q |
6 | 2 | Anne-Marie Davis | Canada | 2:08.7 | q |
7 | 2 | Chee Swee Lee | Singapore | 2:10.16 | |
8 | 2 | Grace Ebukuyo | Nigeria | 2:13.94 | |
1 | 3 | Sue Haden | New Zealand | 2:06.0 | Q |
2 | 3 | Gloria Dourass | Wales | 2:06.2 | Q |
3 | 3 | Maureen Crowley | Canada | 2:06.8 | Q |
4 | 3 | Elizabeth Chelimo | Kenya | 2:07.1 | Q |
5 | 3 | Charlene Rendina | Australia | 2:07.23 | Q[2] |
6 | 3 | Patricia Cropper | England | 2:08.75 | |
7 | 3 | Helen Opoku | Ghana | 2:15.53 | |
8 | 3 | Sebolelo Malebatso | Lesotho | 2:27.24 |
Semifinals
Held on 27 January
Qualification: First 4 in each semifinal (Q) qualify directly for the final.
Rank | Heat | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Sabina Chebichi | Kenya | 2:04.0 | Q |
2 | 1 | Joan Allison | England | 2:04.1 | Q |
3 | 1 | Lorraine Moller | New Zealand | 2:04.2 | Q |
4 | 1 | Maureen Crowley | Canada | 2:04.4 | Q |
5 | 1 | Margaret Coomber | Scotland | 2:05.94 | |
6 | 1 | Margaret Ramsay | Australia | 2:06.11 | |
7 | 1 | Brenda Walsh | Canada | 2:08.59 | |
8 | 1 | Gloria Dourass | Wales | 2:08.86 | |
1 | 2 | Charlene Rendina | Australia | 2:03.77 | Q[2] |
2 | 2 | Sue Haden | New Zealand | 2:04.9 | Q |
3 | 2 | Shirley Somervell | New Zealand | 2:05.2 | Q |
4 | 2 | Rose Tata | Kenya | 2:05.6 | Q |
5 | 2 | Rosemary Wright | Scotland | 2:05.73 | |
6 | 2 | Elizabeth Chelimo | Kenya | 2:07.30 | |
7 | 2 | Mwinga Mwanjala | Tanzania | 2:07.81 | |
8 | 2 | Anne-Marie Davis | Canada | 2:09.16 |
Final
Held on 29 January
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Charlene Rendina | Australia | 2:01.11 | GR | |
Sue Haden | New Zealand | 2:02.04 | ||
Sabina Chebichi | Kenya | 2:02.61 | ||
4 | Joan Allison | England | 2:03.10 | |
5 | Lorraine Moller | New Zealand | 2:03.63 | |
6 | Maureen Crowley | Canada | 2:05.26 | |
7 | Shirley Somervell | New Zealand | 2:05.83 | |
8 | Rose Tata | Kenya | 2:13.26 |
References
- ^ "Results". thecgf.com. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
- ^ a b "Australia results". Retrieved 23 December 2018.