2024 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
18 of 54 seats to South Tyneside Council 28 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winner of each seat at the 2024 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 2024 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election was held on 2 May 2024 to elect members of South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council.[1] 18 of the 54 seats of the council were up for election. The election took place at the same time as other local elections across England.[2]
Summary
Election result
2024 South Tyneside Metropolitan Borough Council election | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Party | This election | Full council | This election | |||||||
Seats | Net | Seats % | Other | Total | Total % | Votes | Votes % | +/− | ||
Labour | 4 | 10 | 22.2 | 24 | 28 | 51.8 | 13,119 | 35.5 | –8.5 | |
Independent | 10 | 9 | 55.6 | 5 | 15 | 27.8 | 11,770 | 31.9 | +9.2 | |
Green | 4 | 2 | 22.2 | 7 | 11 | 20.4 | 9,640 | 26.1 | +4.4 | |
Conservative | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 1,709 | 4.6 | –5.7 | |
Reform UK | 0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 | 678 | 1.8 | +1.3 |
Ward results
Beacon & Bents
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Sue Stonehouse* | 1,762 | 67.6 | +7.4 | |
Labour | Jabed Hossain | 843 | 32.4 | +3.5 | |
Majority | 919 | 35.2 | +3.9 | ||
Turnout | 2,662 | 38.7 | +2.5 | ||
Registered electors | 6,883 | ||||
Green hold | Swing | 2.0 |
Bede
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Terry Foggon | 1,025 | 59.7 | +11.8 | |
Labour | Margaret Peacock* | 497 | 29.0 | –10.2 | |
Green | John Chilton | 194 | 11.3 | +4.7 | |
Majority | 528 | 30.7 | +22.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,734 | 29.4 | +1.6 | ||
Registered electors | 5,903 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 11.0 |
Biddick & All Saints
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Chris Davies | 1,006 | 69.8 | +17.1 | |
Labour | Shiela Hussain | 436 | 30.2 | –4.5 | |
Majority | 570 | 39.6 | +21.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,468 | 23.7 | +0.5 | ||
Registered electors | 6,207 | ||||
Green gain from Labour | Swing | 10.8 |
Boldon Colliery
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Simon Oliver | 1,104 | 46.8 | +11.3 | |
Labour | Joanne Bell* | 1,087 | 46.1 | –1.6 | |
Green | Darius Seago | 166 | 7.0 | +0.9 | |
Majority | 17 | 0.7 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,377 | 33.6 | +0.9 | ||
Registered electors | 7,081 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 6.5 |
Cleadon & East Bolden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Rhiannon Curtis | 1,520 | 47.5 | +7.4 | |
Conservative | Ian Forster* | 958 | 29.9 | +3.0 | |
Labour | Kevin Brydon | 724 | 22.6 | –8.2 | |
Majority | 562 | 17.6 | +8.3 | ||
Turnout | 3,221 | 46.8 | –2.8 | ||
Registered electors | 6,877 | ||||
Green gain from Conservative | Swing | 2.2 |
Cleadon Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Steven Harrison | 917 | 53.2 | +16.7 | |
Labour | Ken Stephenson | 544 | 31.5 | –5.4 | |
Green | John Riley | 264 | 15.3 | +2.7 | |
Majority | 373 | 21.7 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 1,745 | 30.8 | +2.3 | ||
Registered electors | 5,674 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 11.1 |
Fellgate & Hedworth
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Tony Roberts | 913 | 46.6 | N/A | |
Labour | Audrey Fay-Huntley* | 733 | 37.4 | –16.7 | |
Green | Nicola Cook | 171 | 8.7 | +2.1 | |
Independent | Ian Diamond | 142 | 7.2 | –31.8 | |
Majority | 180 | 9.2 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 1,955 | 34.8 | +1.9 | ||
Registered electors | 5,620 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour |
Harton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Karen Myers | 846 | 38.8 | +4.0 | |
Labour | Karen Dix | 653 | 30.0 | –11.1 | |
Reform UK | Jim Mouat | 414 | 19.0 | +10.5 | |
Green | Colin Tosh | 267 | 12.2 | –3.1 | |
Majority | 193 | 8.8 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,188 | 33.4 | +1.8 | ||
Registered electors | 6,543 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 7.6 |
Hebburn North
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Liz McHugh* | 860 | 44.4 | –27.5 | |
Independent | Brian Goodman | 845 | 43.6 | N/A | |
Green | Annette Chapman | 231 | 11.9 | +1.5 | |
Majority | 15 | 0.8 | –60.5 | ||
Turnout | 1,949 | 28.3 | +1.9 | ||
Registered electors | 6,884 | ||||
Labour hold |
Hebburn South
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | John McCabe* | 1,279 | 60.1 | +9.4 | |
Green | Briony Sommers | 849 | 39.9 | +32.7 | |
Majority | 430 | 20.2 | +0.9 | ||
Turnout | 2,190 | 29.6 | +0.4 | ||
Registered electors | 7,399 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 11.7 |
Horsley Hill
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Phil Brown | 887 | 39.2 | +13.1 | |
Labour | Dorothy Grainger | 713 | 31.5 | –10.4 | |
Green | Carrie Richardson | 428 | 18.9 | +2.3 | |
Conservative | Stan Wildhirt | 233 | 10.3 | –4.9 | |
Majority | 174 | 7.7 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 2,278 | 34.3 | +2.2 | ||
Registered electors | 6,645 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 11.8 |
Monkton
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Joan Keegan* | 887 | 42.8 | –18.4 | |
Independent | Joan Hamilton | 699 | 33.7 | N/A | |
Reform UK | Marian Stead | 264 | 12.7 | N/A | |
Green | Matty McKenna | 223 | 10.8 | –9.3 | |
Majority | 188 | 9.1 | –32.0 | ||
Turnout | 2,089 | 31.3 | +4.0 | ||
Registered electors | 6,679 | ||||
Labour hold |
Primrose
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | David Kennedy* | 1,004 | 56.7 | +5.2 | |
Labour | Stephen Pearson | 617 | 34.8 | –3.8 | |
Green | Elaine Francis | 150 | 8.5 | +4.1 | |
Majority | 387 | 21.9 | +9.0 | ||
Turnout | 1,786 | 29.5 | +1.5 | ||
Registered electors | 6,056 | ||||
Independent hold | Swing | 4.5 |
Simonside & Rekendyke
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Kenneth Wood | 750 | 41.8 | +20.6 | |
Labour | Edward Malcolm | 683 | 38.1 | –12.6 | |
Green | Bethany Telford | 361 | 20.1 | –0.2 | |
Majority | 67 | 3.7 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 1,804 | 28.2 | +1.5 | ||
Registered electors | 6,386 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 16.6 |
West Park
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green | Nicky Gynn | 1,013 | 53.8 | –1.7 | |
Independent | Justin Knight | 507 | 26.9 | +19.8 | |
Labour | Sean McDonagh | 362 | 19.2 | –11.6 | |
Majority | 506 | 26.9 | +2.2 | ||
Turnout | 1,894 | 35.3 | +1.5 | ||
Registered electors | 5,363 | ||||
Green hold | Swing | 10.8 |
Westoe
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Kate Owens-Palmer | 1,316 | 61.1 | +12.6 | |
Labour | Sandra Duncan | 498 | 23.1 | –12.0 | |
Green | Georgina Holt | 340 | 15.8 | +5.8 | |
Majority | 818 | 38.0 | +24.6 | ||
Turnout | 2,180 | 36.2 | +0.6 | ||
Registered electors | 6,028 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 12.3 |
Whitburn & Marsden
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Labour | Tracey Dixon* | 1,115 | 53.9 | –0.6 | |
Green | Edward Littley | 528 | 25.5 | +7.2 | |
Conservative | Heidi Wildhirt | 424 | 20.5 | –5.8 | |
Majority | 587 | 28.4 | +0.2 | ||
Turnout | 2,093 | 35.7 | +2.3 | ||
Registered electors | 5,869 | ||||
Labour hold | Swing | 3.9 |
Whiteleas
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Robin Coombes | 815 | 49.0 | +23.8 | |
Labour | Michelle Turnbull | 588 | 35.3 | –22.1 | |
Green | Sophie-Jane Williams | 167 | 10.0 | –0.3 | |
Conservative | Dawn Wildhart | 94 | 5.6 | N/A | |
Majority | 227 | 13.7 | N/A | ||
Turnout | 1,677 | 27.4 | +1.5 | ||
Registered electors | 6,131 | ||||
Independent gain from Labour | Swing | 23.0 |
References
- ^ Binding, Chris (9 April 2024). "Local elections 2024: South Tyneside Council confirms full list of candidates". The Shields Gazette.
- ^ "Elections and voting". South Tyneside Council. Retrieved 2024-04-16.