2024 BWF season
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 9 January – 15 December |
Edition | 18th |
Tournaments | TBC |
Categories |
|
Achievements (singles) | |
Awards | |
Player of the year | TBD |
← 2023 2025 → |
The 2024 BWF season is the overall badminton circuit organized by the Badminton World Federation (BWF) for the 2024 badminton season. The world badminton tournament in 2024 consists of:
1. BWF tournaments (Grade 1; Major Events)
- BWF World Team Championships (Thomas & Uber Cup)
- Olympics
2. BWF World Tour (Grade 2)
- Level 1 (BWF World Tour Finals)
- Level 2 (BWF World Tour Super 1000)
- Level 3 (BWF World Tour Super 750)
- Level 4 (BWF World Tour Super 500)
- Level 5 (BWF World Tour Super 300)
- Level 6 (BWF Tour Super 100)
3. Continental Circuit (Grade 3) BWF Open Tournaments: BWF International Challenge, BWF International Series, and BWF Future Series.
The Thomas & Uber Cup is teams event. The others – Super 1000, Super 750, Super 500, Super 300, Super 100, International Challenge, International Series, and Future Series are all individual tournaments. The higher the level of tournament, the larger the prize money and the more ranking points available.
The 2024 BWF season calendar comprises these six levels of BWF tournaments.
Schedule
This is the complete schedule of events on the 2024 calendar,[1] with the champions and runners-up documented.
- Key
Olympics |
World Tour Finals |
Super 1000 |
Super 750 |
Super 500 |
Super 300 |
Super 100 |
International Challenge |
International Series |
Future Series |
Continental events/Team Events |
January
February
March
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
4 March |
African Games (Draw) (cancelled)[a]
|
||
Score: | |||
|
Shi Yuqi | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | |
Score: 22–20, 21–19 | |||
An Se-young | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–13, 21–10 | |||
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty |
Lee Jhe-huei Yang Po-hsuan | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–17 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–12, 19–21, 24–22 | |||
Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping |
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
|
Joakim Oldorff | Liao Jhuo-fu | |
Score: 21–18, 13–6 retired | |||
Devika Sihag | Rachel Chan | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
Chen Zhi-ray Lin Yu-chieh |
Chen Cheng-kuan Chen Sheng-fa | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–16 | |||
Chloe Birch Estelle van Leeuwen |
Abbygael Harris Annie Lado | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–9 | |||
Ethan van Leeuwen Chloe Birch |
Rory Easton Lizzie Tolman | ||
Score: 18–21, 21–6, 21–17 | |||
|
Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | Godwin Olofua | |
Score: 21–23, 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Johanita Scholtz | Husina Kobugabe | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–17, 21–19 | |||
Koceila Mammeri Youcef Sabri Medel |
Godwin Olofua Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | ||
Score: 21–6, 21–15 | |||
Husina Kobugabe Gladys Mbabazi |
Halla Bouksani Tanina Mammeri | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–14 | |||
Koceila Mammeri Tanina Mammeri |
Adham Hatem Elgamal Doha Hany | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–15 | |||
11 March |
|
Jonatan Christie | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting |
Score: 21–15, 21–14 | |||
Carolina Marín | Akane Yamaguchi | ||
Score: 26–24, 11–1 retired | |||
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto |
Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–16 | |||
Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–19, 11–21, 21–17 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–11 | |||
|
Yushi Tanaka | Koo Takahashi | |
Score: 21–18, 21–10 | |||
Tomoka Miyazaki | Hina Akechi | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–12 | |||
Choong Hon Jian Muhammad Haikal |
Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | ||
Score: 21–15, 18–21, 21–14 | |||
Meilysa Trias Puspita Sari Rachel Allessya Rose |
Rui Hirokami Yuna Kato | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–18 | |||
Cheng Xing Zhang Chi |
Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–18, 21–15 | |||
|
Huang Ping-hsien | Cho Geon-yeop | |
Score: 21–23, 21–12, 21–16 | |||
Sim Yu-jin | Kim Ga-ram | ||
Score: 21–9, 15–21, 21–18 | |||
Chiu Hsiang-chieh Liu Kuang-heng |
Chiang Chien-wei Wu Hsuan-yi | ||
Score: 21–12, 15–21, 21–15 | |||
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong |
Kokona Ishikawa Mio Konegawa | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–14 | |||
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong |
Amri Syahnawi Indah Cahya Sari Jamil | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–12 | |||
|
Mads Juel Møller | Andi Fadel Muhammad | |
Score: 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Isharani Baruah | Devika Sihag | ||
Score: 19–21, 23–21, 21–14 | |||
Rory Easton Alex Green |
Louis Ducrot Quentin Ronget | ||
Score: 21–19, 25–23 | |||
K. Ashwini Bhat Shikha Gautam |
Anna-Sofie Nielsen Mette Werge | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–14 | |||
Rory Easton Lizzie Tolman |
Oleksii Titov Yevheniia Kantemyr | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–14 | |||
|
Samuel Ricketts | Yeison del Cid | |
Score: 21–18, 7–21, 21–19 | |||
Taymara Oropesa | Nikté Sotomayor | ||
Score: 21–14, 18–21, 21–11 | |||
Yeison del Cid Christopher Martínez |
José Granados Antonio Emanuel Ortíz | ||
Score: 20–22, 21–19, 21–14 | |||
Diana Corleto Soto Mariana Paiz |
Taymara Oropesa Fabiana Silva | ||
Score: 21–15, 19–21, 21–10 | |||
Christopher Martínez Mariana Paiz |
Roberto Herrera Leyanis Contreras Cabeza | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–13 | |||
18 March |
|
Lin Chun-yi | Chou Tien-chen |
Score: 7–21, 22–20, 23–21 | |||
Carolina Marín | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | ||
Score: 21–19, 13–21, 22–20 | |||
Ben Lane Sean Vendy |
Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | ||
Score: 24–22, 28–26 | |||
Lanny Tria Mayasari Ribka Sugiarto |
Hsu Ya-ching Lin Wan-ching | ||
Score: 13–21, 21–16, 21–8 | |||
Goh Soon Huat Shevon Jemie Lai |
Chen Tang Jie Toh Ee Wei | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–13 | |||
|
Wang Zhengxing | Liu Liang | |
Score: 21–19, 17–21, 21–17 | |||
Kaoru Sugiyama | Chiu Pin-chian | ||
Score: 21–14, 14–21, 21–13 | |||
Tan Qiang Zhou Haodong |
Chiang Chien-wei Wu Hsuan-yi | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–15 | |||
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong |
Chen Xiaofei Feng Xueying | ||
Score: 17–21, 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Zhou Zhihong Yang Jiayi |
Guo Xinwa Li Qian | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–15 | |||
|
Victor Ørding Kauffmann | Jason Teh | |
Score: 21–16, 20–22, 25–23 | |||
Anupama Upadhyaya | Tanya Hemanth | ||
Score: 21–15, 11–21, 21–10 | |||
Arjun M. R. Dhruv Kapila |
William Kryger Boe Christian Faust Kjær | ||
Score: 15–21, 23–21, 21–19 | |||
Hsu Yin-hui Lin Jhih-yun |
Amalie Cecilie Kudsk Signe Schulz | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Ty Alexander Lindeman Josephine Wu |
Callum Hemming Estelle van Leeuwen | ||
Score: 21–16, 22–20 | |||
25 March |
|
Loh Kean Yew | Toma Junior Popov |
Score: 21–11, 15–21, 22–20 | |||
Ratchanok Intanon | Supanida Katethong | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–9 | |||
Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani |
Junaidi Arif Yap Roy King | ||
Score: 21–18, 17–21, 21–19 | |||
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi |
Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–8, 21–16 | |||
Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari |
Cheng Xing Zhang Chi | ||
Score: 17–21, 21–12, 21–13 | |||
|
Panitchaphon Teeraratsakul | Ikhsan Rumbay | |
Score: 21–19, 21–12 | |||
Riko Gunji | Mutiara Ayu Puspitasari | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
Kang Khai Xing Aaron Tai |
Peeratchai Sukphun Pakkapon Teeraratsakul | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–18 | |||
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong |
Lin Xiao-min Liu Chiao-yun | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–12, 21–16 | |||
Pakkapon Teeraratsakul Phataimas Muenwong |
Marwan Faza Felisha Alberta Nathaniel Pasaribu | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–9 |
April
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
1 April |
|
Tharun Mannepalli | Soong Joo Ven |
Score: 21–10, 21–19 | |||
Anupama Upadhyaya | Isharani Baruah | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Lucas Corvée Ronan Labar |
Kakeru Kumagai Hiroki Nishi | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–19 | |||
Kaho Osawa Mai Tanabe |
Polina Buhrova Yevheniia Kantemyr | ||
Score: walkover | |||
Wong Tien Ci Lim Chiew Sien |
Sanjai Srivatsa Dhanraj K. Maneesha | ||
Score: 9–21, 21–7, 21–12 | |||
Osaka International (cancelled)
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
Collins Valentine Filimon | Wolfgang Gnedt | |
Score: 19–21, 21–17, 21–11 | |||
Aurelia Salsabila | Frederikke Lund | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–17 | |||
Torjus Flåtten Vegard Rikheim |
Matteo Massetti David Salutt | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–8 | |||
Anna-Sofie Nielsen Frederikke Nielsen |
Sofie Moesgaard Anne Mouritsen | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–14 | |||
Viacheslav Yakovlev Polina Tkach |
Oliver Skovbo Anna-Sofie Nielsen | ||
Score: 21–16, 14–21, 21–18 | |||
8 April |
|
Anders Antonsen | Toma Junior Popov |
Score: 21–18, 21–13 | |||
Carolina Marín | Kirsty Gilmour | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–18 | |||
Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen |
Andreas Søndergaard Jesper Toft | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–15 | |||
Margot Lambert Anne Tran |
Gabriela Stoeva Stefani Stoeva | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–17, 21–11 | |||
Thom Gicquel Delphine Delrue |
Mathias Christiansen Alexandra Bøje | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–15 | |||
|
Jonatan Christie | Li Shifeng | |
Score: 21–15, 21–16 | |||
Wang Zhiyi | Chen Yufei | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–7 | |||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang |
Goh Sze Fei Nur Izzuddin | ||
Score: 21–17, 15–21, 21–10 | |||
Baek Ha-na Lee So-hee |
Zhang Shuxian Zheng Yu | ||
Score: 23–21, 21–12 | |||
Feng Yanzhe Huang Dongping |
Seo Seung-jae Chae Yoo-jung | ||
Score: 13–21, 21–15, 21–14 | |||
Pan American Championships (Draw)
|
Kevin Cordón | Uriel Canjura | |
Score: 14–21, 21–17, 21–13 | |||
Beiwen Zhang | Michelle Li | ||
Score: 21–18, 18–21, 21–17 | |||
Chen Zhi-yi Presley Smith |
Adam Dong Nyl Yakura | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–11 | |||
Francesca Corbett Allison Lee |
Annie Xu Kerry Xu | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–15 | |||
Presley Smith Allison Lee |
Vinson Chiu Jennie Gai | ||
Score: 15–21, 21–15, 21–14 | |||
15 April |
|
Ethan Rose | Karan Rajan Rajarajan |
Score: 13–21, 21–18, 21–17 | |||
Purva Barve | Ágnes Kőrösi | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–16 | |||
Jakub Melaniuk Wiktor Trecki |
Andraž Krapež Yann Orteu | ||
Score: 21–17, 24–22 | |||
Serena Au Yeong Katharina Hochmeir |
Dominika Kwaśnik Karolina Szubert | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–11 | |||
Jakub Melaniuk Julia Pławecka |
Viacheslav Yakovlev Polina Tkach | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–18 | |||
22 April |
|
Yudai Okimoto | Grégoire Deschamp |
Score: 17–21, 21–9, 21–17 | |||
Anna Tatranova | Nella Nyqvist | ||
Score: 16–21, 23–21, 21–11 | |||
Karl Kert Tauri Kilk |
Kristjan Kaljurand Raul Käsner | ||
Score: 15–21, 22–20, 21–18 | |||
Priska Kustiadi Nozomi Shimizu |
Cloé Brand Julie Franconville | ||
Score: 21–17, 21–10 | |||
Tan Wei Liang Wong Kha Yan |
Anton Kaisti Oona Tapola | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–16 | |||
|
China | Indonesia | |
Shi Yuqi | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | ||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang |
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | ||
Li Shifeng | Jonatan Christie | ||
He Jiting Ren Xiangyu |
Muhammad Shohibul Fikri Bagas Maulana | ||
Lu Guangzu | Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo | ||
Score: 3–1 | |||
|
China | Indonesia | |
Chen Yufei | Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | ||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Siti Fadia Silva Ramadhanti Ribka Sugiarto | ||
He Bingjiao | Ester Nurumi Tri Wardoyo | ||
Liu Shengshu Zhang Shuxian |
Lanny Tria Mayasari Rachel Allessya Rose | ||
Han Yue | Komang Ayu Cahya Dewi | ||
Score: 3–0 |
May
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
29 April |
|
Ryoma Muramoto | Shogo Ogawa |
Score: 16–21, 21–18, 21–16 | |||
Ishika Jaiswal | Clara Azurmendi | ||
Score: 14–21, 21–19, 21–19 | |||
Seiya Inoue Haruki Kawabe |
Izak Batalha Matheus Voigt | ||
Score: 20–22, 21–12, 21–15 | |||
Polina Buhrova Yevheniia Kantemyr |
Romina Fregoso Miriam Rodríguez | ||
Score: 21–12, 21–16 | |||
Luis Montoya Miriam Rodríguez |
Timothy Lock Chloe Hoang | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–19 | |||
|
Alex Lanier | Jason Teh | |
Score: 21–17, 21–15 | |||
Hina Akechi | Riko Gunji | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–14 | |||
William Kryger Boe Christian Faust Kjær |
Rasmus Espersen Marcus Rindshøj | ||
Score: 21–9, 12–21, 21–18 | |||
Miki Kanehiro Rui Kiyama |
Chloe Birch Estelle van Leeuwen | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–13 | |||
Grégoire Deschamp Iben Bergstein |
Kristoffer Kolding Mette Werge | ||
Score: 22–20, 21–18 | |||
6 May |
|
Yushi Tanaka | Alex Lanier |
Score: 15–21, 21–12, 21–11 | |||
Riko Gunji | Hina Akechi | ||
Score: 20–22, 21–16, 21–11 | |||
William Kryger Boe Christian Faust Kjær |
Lau Yi Sheng Lee Yi Bo | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–13 | |||
Laksika Kanlaha Phataimas Muenwong |
Kokona Ishikawa Mio Konegawa | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–18 | |||
Jesper Toft Clara Graversen |
Marcus Rindshøj Malena Norrman | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–11 | |||
Peru Future Series (cancelled)
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
13 May |
|
Lee Zii Jia | Ng Ka Long |
Score: 21–11, 21–10 | |||
Supanida Katethong | Han Yue | ||
Score: 21–16, 25–23 | |||
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy Chirag Shetty |
Chen Boyang Liu Yi | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–15 | |||
Jongkolphan Kititharakul Rawinda Prajongjai |
Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma Amallia Cahaya Pratiwi | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–14 | |||
Guo Xinwa Chen Fanghui |
Dechapol Puavaranukroh Sapsiree Taerattanachai | ||
Score: 12–21, 21–12, 21–18 | |||
|
Justin Hoh | Prahdika Bagas Shujiwo | |
Score: 19–21, 21–11, 21–15 | |||
Rakshitha Sree Santhosh Ramraj | Shriyanshi Valishetty | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–17 | |||
Muhammad Al Farizi Nikolaus Joaquin |
Rahmat Hidayat Yeremia Rambitan | ||
Score: 21–15, 22–20 | |||
Siti Sarah Azzahra Agnia Sri Rahayu |
Chen Yan-fei Sun Liang-ching | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–11 | |||
Amri Syahnawi Indah Cahya Sari Jamil |
Verrell Yustin Mulia Priskila Venus Elsadai | ||
Score: 15–21, 22–20, 21–19 | |||
20 May |
|
Viktor Axelsen | Lee Zii Jia |
Score: 21–6, 20–22, 21–13 | |||
Wang Zhiyi | P. V. Sindhu | ||
Score: 16–21, 21–5, 21–16 | |||
Kim Astrup Anders Skaarup Rasmussen |
Jin Yong Na Sung-seung | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–14 | |||
Rin Iwanaga Kie Nakanishi |
Lee Yu-lim Shin Seung-chan | ||
Score: 17–21, 21–19, 21–18 | |||
Goh Soon Huat Shevon Jemie Lai |
Rinov Rivaldy Pitha Haningtyas Mentari | ||
Score: 21–18, 21–19 | |||
|
Prahdiska Bagas Shujiwo | Aria Dinata | |
Score: 21–6, 21–18 | |||
Deswanti Hujansih Nurtertiati | Chiara Marvella Handoyo | ||
Score: 21–23, 21–12, 5–1ret | |||
Daniel Edgar Marvino Christopher David Wijaya |
Putra Erwiansyah Teges Satriaji Cahyo Hutomo | ||
Score: 21–16, 21–14 | |||
Arlya Nabila Thesa Munggaran Az Zahra Ditya Ramadhani |
Chen Yan-fei Sun Liang-ching | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–15 | |||
Marwan Faza Felisha Alberta Nathaniel Pasaribu |
Amri Syahnawi Indah Cahya Sari Jamil | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–15 | |||
27 May |
|
Shi Yuqi | Li Shifeng |
Score: 17–21, 21–19, 21–19 | |||
An Se-young | Chen Yufei | ||
Score: 21–19, 16–21, 21–12 | |||
He Jiting Ren Xiangyu |
Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | ||
Score: 21–19, 21–14 | |||
Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan |
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Score: 21–15, 21–12 | |||
Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong |
Yang Po-hsuan Hu Ling-fang | ||
Score: 21–11, 21–19 | |||
|
Cheng Kai | Gustav Bjorkler | |
Score: 21–11, 21–16 | |||
Tanvi Sharma | Wang Pei-yu | ||
Score: 21–19, 22–20 | |||
Cheng Kai Su Wei-cheng |
Noah Haase Dyon Van Wijlick | ||
Score: 21–16, 18–21, 21–9 | |||
Yasemen Bektaş Zehra Erdem |
Hsieh Yi-en Ko Ruo-hsuan | ||
Score: 21–14, 21–6 | |||
Alden Lefilson Putra Mainaky Fitriani |
Emre Sonmez Yasemen Bektaş | ||
Score: 21–13, 21–17 |
June
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|---|---|---|
3 June |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
Santo Domingo Open (cancelled)
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
10 June |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
17 June |
New Zealand Open (cancelled)
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
|||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
24 June |
|
||
Score: | |||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: | |||
|
| ||
Score: |
July
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|
August
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|
September
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|
October
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|
November
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|
December
Week commencing | Tournament | Champions | Runners-up |
---|
Retirements
Following is a list of notable players (winners of the main tour title, and/or part of the BWF Rankings top 100 for at least one week) who announced their retirement from professional badminton, during the 2024 season:
- B. Sai Praneeth (born 10 August 1992 in Hyderabad, Telangana, India) reached a career-high ranking of no. 10 in the men's singles on 12 November 2019. He announced his retirement on 4 March 2024. The 2023 Guwahati Masters was his last tournament.[3]
- Marcus Fernaldi Gideon (born 9 March 1991 in Jakarta, Indonesia) reached a career-high ranking of no. 1 in the men's doubles on 16 March 2017. He announced his retirement on 9 March 2024. The 2023 Guwahati Masters was his last tournament.[4][5]
- Kento Momota (born 1 September 1994 in Mino, Kagawa, Japan) reached a career-high ranking of no. 1 in the men's singles on 27 September 2018. He announced his retirement on 2 May 2024. The 2024 Thomas Cup was his last tournament.[6]
- Ribka Sugiarto (born 22 January 2000 in Karanganyar, Indonesia) reached a career-high ranking of no. 25 in the women's doubles on 10 October 2023. She announced her retirement on 10 May 2024. The 2024 Swiss Open was her last tournament.[7]
- Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (born 2 August 1995 in Banyuwangi, Indonesia) reached a career-high ranking of no. 1 in the men's doubles on 16 March 2017. He announced his retirement on 16 May 2024. The 2023 Japan Masters was his last tournament.[8]
References
- ^ "BWF Tournament Calendar – 2024". Badminton World Federation.
- ^ "African Games: Badminton rescheduled to March 7". Happy Ghana. Retrieved 2024-03-07.
- ^ Ratnakar, M. "Sai Praneeth announces retirement from international badminton". The Times of India. Archived from the original on 9 April 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
- ^ Faiz, Dhio (10 March 2024). "Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Ungkap Alasan Pensiun" (in Indonesian). CNN Indonesia. Retrieved 10 March 2024.
- ^ Sukumar, Dev (21 March 2024). "Gideon: A Relentless Star Bids Goodbye". Badminton World Federation. Retrieved 17 May 2024.
- ^ "Kento Momota retires from international badminton". Inside the Games. 3 May 2024. Retrieved 3 May 2024.
- ^ Janviera, Egi Dinda (16 May 2024). "Alasan Ribka Sugiarto Mundur dari PBSI" (in Indonesian). Kompas. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
- ^ Purnama Sari, Putri (16 May 2024). "Susul Marcus, Kevin Sanjaya 'The Minions' Umumkan Gantung Raket" (in Indonesian). medcom.id. Retrieved 16 May 2024.
External links
- Badminton World Federation (BWF) at bwfbadminton.com