2023–24 SK Slavia Prague season
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
2023–24 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
President | Jaroslav Tvrdík | ||
Head coach | Jindřich Trpišovský | ||
Stadium | Fortuna Arena | ||
Czech First League | 2nd | ||
Czech Cup | Quarter-finals | ||
UEFA Europa League | Round of 16 | ||
Top goalscorer | League: Václav Jurečka (19) All: Václav Jurečka (22) | ||
| |||
The 2023–24 season was Sportovní klub Slavia Praha's 132nd season in existence and 31st consecutive in the Czech First League. They also competed in the Czech Cup and UEFA Europa League.
Players
First-team squad
- As of 5 September 2023[1]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Transfers
In
Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
FW | Muhamed Tijani | Baník Ostrava | Undisclosed | 21 June 2023 | [2] |
FW | Mojmír Chytil | Sigma Olomouc | Undisclosed | 30 June 2023 | |
DF | Michal Tomič | Slovácko | Undisclosed | 1 July 2023 | |
DF | Sheriff Sinyan | Molde | Undisclosed | 4 July 2023 | [3] |
MF | Conrad Wallem | Odd | Undisclosed | 5 July 2023 | [4] |
DF | Andres Dumitrescu | Sepsi OSK | €1,000,000 | 4 September 2023 | [5] |
Out
Pos. | Player | Transferred to | Fee | Date | Source |
---|
Pre-season and friendlies
Competitions
Overall record
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Czech First League | 22 July 2023 | 26 May 2024 | Matchday 1 | 2nd | 35 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 76 | 24 | +52 | 74.29 |
Czech Cup | 27 September 2023 | 28 February 2024 | Third round | Quarter-finals | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 66.67 |
Europa League | 12 August 2023 | 14 March 2024 | Third qualifying round | Round of 16 | 12 | 7 | 1 | 4 | 27 | 14 | +13 | 58.33 |
Total | 50 | 35 | 8 | 7 | 109 | 41 | +68 | 70.00 |
Source: FBREF
Czech First League
League table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sparta Prague | 30 | 24 | 4 | 2 | 70 | 26 | +44 | 76 | Qualification for the Championship group |
2 | Slavia Prague | 30 | 22 | 6 | 2 | 62 | 23 | +39 | 72 | |
3 | Viktoria Plzeň | 30 | 19 | 5 | 6 | 67 | 33 | +34 | 62 | |
4 | Baník Ostrava | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 48 | 39 | +9 | 45 | |
5 | Mladá Boleslav | 30 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 50 | 46 | +4 | 44 |
Source: Fortuna Liga
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play ranking; 8) Draw.[6]
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Fair-play ranking; 8) Draw.[6]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | SPA | SLA | PLZ | OST | MLA | SLO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sparta Prague (C) | 35 | 27 | 6 | 2 | 82 | 30 | +52 | 87 | Qualification for the Champions League second qualifying round | — | 0–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | — | — | |
2 | Slavia Prague | 35 | 26 | 7 | 2 | 76 | 24 | +52 | 85 | Qualification for the Champions League third qualifying round[a] | — | — | 3–0 | 5–0 | 4–0 | — | |
3 | Viktoria Plzeň | 35 | 21 | 7 | 7 | 76 | 40 | +36 | 70 | Qualification for the Europa League third qualifying round | — | — | — | 1–1 | 3–0 | 4–2 | |
4 | Baník Ostrava | 35 | 14 | 7 | 14 | 56 | 48 | +8 | 49 | Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round | — | — | — | — | 0–1 | 6–0 | |
5 | Mladá Boleslav (O) | 35 | 13 | 8 | 14 | 51 | 59 | −8 | 47 | Qualification for the Conference League play-off final | 0–5 | — | — | — | — | 0–1 | |
6 | Slovácko | 35 | 12 | 8 | 15 | 45 | 56 | −11 | 44 | 2–4 | 1–2 | — | — | — | — |
Source: Fortuna Liga
Rules for classification: 1) Total points; 2) Points earned in regular season; 3) Head-to-head points (regular season); 4) Head-to-head goal difference (regular season); 5) Head-to-head goals scored (regular season); 5) Goal difference (all matches); 6) Goals scored (all matches); 7) Fair-play ranking; 8) Draw.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Total points; 2) Points earned in regular season; 3) Head-to-head points (regular season); 4) Head-to-head goal difference (regular season); 5) Head-to-head goals scored (regular season); 5) Goal difference (all matches); 6) Goals scored (all matches); 7) Fair-play ranking; 8) Draw.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners
Notes:
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation | JAB | PCE | BOH | KAR | CBU | ZLN | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | Jablonec | 35 | 9 | 14 | 12 | 45 | 50 | −5 | 41 | — | 3–0 | — | 3–2 | — | 1–0 | ||
12 | Pardubice | 35 | 11 | 7 | 17 | 39 | 47 | −8 | 40 | — | — | — | 4–0 | 3–2 | 2–0 | ||
13 | Bohemians 1905 | 35 | 9 | 12 | 14 | 34 | 48 | −14 | 39 | 1–1 | 0–1 | — | 1–3 | — | — | ||
14 | Karviná (O) | 35 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 38 | 62 | −24 | 32 | Qualification for the relegation play-offs | — | — | — | — | 1–0 | 2–2 | |
15 | České Budějovice (O) | 35 | 7 | 8 | 20 | 41 | 70 | −29 | 29 | 2–2 | — | 2–1 | — | — | — | ||
16 | Zlín (R) | 35 | 5 | 12 | 18 | 40 | 69 | −29 | 27 | Relegation to FNL | — | — | 1–2 | — | 1–1 | — |
Source: Fortuna Liga
Rules for classification: 1) Total points; 2) Points earned in regular season; 3) Head-to-head points (regular season); 4) Head-to-head goal difference (regular season); 5) Head-to-head goals scored (regular season); 5) Goal difference (all matches); 6) Goals scored (all matches); 7) Fair-play ranking; 8) Draw.
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Rules for classification: 1) Total points; 2) Points earned in regular season; 3) Head-to-head points (regular season); 4) Head-to-head goal difference (regular season); 5) Head-to-head goals scored (regular season); 5) Goal difference (all matches); 6) Goals scored (all matches); 7) Fair-play ranking; 8) Draw.
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Results summary
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
28 | 21 | 5 | 2 | 58 | 20 | +38 | 68 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 34 | 10 | +24 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 24 | 10 | +14 |
Last updated: 14 April 2024.
Source: FORTUNA:LIGA
Results by round
Updated to match(es) played on 14 April 2024. Source: FORTUNA:LIGA
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
A = Away; H = Home; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches
The league fixtures were unveiled on 21 June 2023.[7]
22 July 2023 1 | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Hradec Králové | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,311 Referee: Jan Všetečka |
30 July 2023 2 | České Budějovice | 1–3 | Slavia Prague | České Budějovice |
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Stadion Střelecký ostrov Attendance: 6,681 Referee: Ladislav Szikszay |
6 August 2023 3 | Slavia Prague | 2–1 | Zlín | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,581 Referee: Pavel Orel |
13 August 2023 4 | Mladá Boleslav | 0–1 | Slavia Prague | Mladá Boleslav |
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Lokotrans Aréna Attendance: 5,000 Referee: Jan Machálek |
20 August 2023 5 | Slavia Prague | 1–0 | Baník Ostrava | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 19,164 Referee: Jan Všetečka |
27 August 2023 6 | Jablonec | 1–1 | Slavia Prague | Jablonec nad Nisou |
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Stadion Střelnice Attendance: 4,511 Referee: Dalibor Černý |
3 September 2023 7 | Slavia Prague | 5–1 | Karviná | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,352 Referee: Dominik Starý |
16 September 2023 8 | Pardubice | 0–1 | Slavia Prague | Pardubice |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: CFIG Arena Attendance: 4,620 Referee: Ondřej Pechanec |
24 September 2023 9 | Slavia Prague | 1–1 | Sparta Prague | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 19,370 Referee: Ladislav Szikszay |
1 October 2023 10 | Teplice | 0–0 | Slavia Prague | Teplice |
15:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Na Stínadlech Attendance: 15,193 Referee: Dalibor Černý |
8 October 2023 11 | Slovan Liberec | 2–3 | Slavia Prague | Liberec |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion u Nisy Attendance: 5,927 Referee: Ondřej Pechanec |
21 October 2023 12 | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Slovácko | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,084 Referee: Jan Petřík |
29 October 2023 13 | Bohemians 1905 | 0–2 | Slavia Prague | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Ďolíček Attendance: 6,212 Referee: Karel Rouček |
5 November 2023 14 | Slavia Prague | 1–2 | Viktoria Plzeň | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 18,434 Referee: Dalibor Černý |
12 November 2023 15 | Sigma Olomouc | 1–3 | Slavia Prague | Olomouc |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: Andrův stadion Attendance: 8,897 Referee: Stanislav Volek |
25 November 2023 16 | Slavia Prague | 2–1 | České Budějovice | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 16,620 Referee: Michael Kvítek |
10 December 2023 18 | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Mladá Boleslav | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 16,064 Referee: Stanislav Volek |
17 December 2023 19 | Baník Ostrava | 2–3 | Slavia Prague | Ostrava |
15:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Městský stadion Attendance: 12,735 Referee: Karel Rouček |
11 February 2024 20 | Slavia Prague | 4–3 | Jablonec | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,202 Referee: Dominik Starý |
14 February 2024 17 | Zlín | 1–1 | Slavia Prague | Zlín |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Letná Stadion Attendance: 5,297 Referee: Ondřej Pechanec |
18 February 2024 21 | Karviná | 0–3 | Slavia Prague | Karviná |
15:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Městský stadion Attendance: 4,038 Referee: Ladislav Szikszay |
25 February 2024 22 | Slavia Prague | 3–0 | Pardubice | Prague |
15:00 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,562 Referee: Marek Radina |
3 March 2024 23 | Sparta Prague | 0–0 | Slavia Prague | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: epet ARENA Attendance: 18,283 Referee: Ondřej Pechanec |
10 March 2024 24 | Slavia Prague | 4–0 | Teplice | Prague |
15:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,464 Referee: Jan Machálek |
17 March 2024 25 | Slavia Prague | 3–0 | Slovan Liberec | Prague |
15:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,513 Referee: Dalibor Černý |
30 March 2024 26 | Slovácko | 1–3 | Slavia Prague | Uherské Hradiště |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) |
|
Report | Stadium: Městský fotbalový stadion Miroslava Valenty Attendance: 8,000 Referee: Karel Rouček |
6 April 2024 27 | Slavia Prague | 2–1 | Bohemians 1905 | Prague |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report |
|
Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 19,034 Referee: Jan Všetečka |
13 April 2024 28 | Viktoria Plzeň | 1–0 | Slavia Prague | Plzeň |
18:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Doosan Arena Attendance: 11,477 Referee: Ondřej Pechanec |
20 April 2024 29 | Slavia Prague | v | Sigma Olomouc | Prague |
--:-- CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena |
27 April 2024 30 | Hradec Králové | v | Slavia Prague | Hradec Králové |
--:-- CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Malšovická aréna |
Czech Cup
27 September 2023 Third round | Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž | 0–2 | Slavia Prague | Kroměříž |
16:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadion SK Hanácká Slavia Kroměříž Referee: Stanislav Volek |
6 December 2023 Fourth round | Hradec Králové | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Slavia Prague | Hradec Králové |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Malšovická aréna Referee: Ondřej Pechanec |
28 February 2024 Quarter-finals | Slavia Prague | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Sparta Prague | Prague |
18:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena |
UEFA Europa League
Win Draw Loss
Third qualifying round
10 August 2023 First leg | Slavia Prague | 3–0 | Dnipro-1 | Prague, Czech Republic |
19:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 19,102[8] Referee: Lawrence Visser (Belgium) |
17 August 2023 Second leg | Dnipro-1 | 1–1 (1–4 agg.) | Slavia Prague | Košice, Slovakia[note 1] |
20:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Košická futbalová aréna Attendance: 5,855[10] Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) |
Play-off round
24 August 2023 First leg | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Zorya Luhansk | Prague, Czech Republic |
19:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 18,522[11] Referee: Kristo Tohver (Estonia) |
31 August 2023 Second leg | Zorya Luhansk | 2–1 (2–3 agg.) | Slavia Prague | Lublin, Poland[note 1] |
19:00 CEST (UTC+2) |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Arena Lublin Attendance: 964[12] Referee: Jérôme Brisard (France) |
Group stage
The draw for the group stage was held on 1 September 2023.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SLP | ROM | SRV | SHE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Slavia Prague | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 4 | +13 | 15 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 2–0 | 4–0 | 6–0 | |
2 | Roma | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 13 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 2–0 | — | 4–0 | 3–0 | |
3 | Servette | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 5 | Transfer to Europa Conference League | 0–2 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | |
4 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 1–1 | — |
21 September 2023 1 | Servette | 0–2 | Slavia Prague | Lancy, Switzerland |
18:45 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stade de Genève Attendance: 19,783[13] Referee: Giorgi Kruashvili (Georgia) |
5 October 2023 2 | Slavia Prague | 6–0 | Sheriff Tiraspol | Prague, Czech Republic |
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 17,844[14] Referee: Willy Delajod (France) |
26 October 2023 3 | Roma | 2–0 | Slavia Prague | Rome, Italy |
21:00 CEST (UTC+2) | Report | Stadium: Stadio Olimpico Attendance: 64,934[15] Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway) |
9 November 2023 4 | Slavia Prague | 2–0 | Roma | Prague, Czech Republic |
18:45 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 19,265[16] Referee: François Letexier (France) |
30 November 2023 5 | Sheriff Tiraspol | 2–3 | Slavia Prague | Tiraspol, Moldova |
22:00 EET (UTC+2) |
|
Report | Stadium: Sheriff Arena Attendance: 1,520[17] Referee: Christian-Petru Ciochirca (Austria) |
14 December 2023 6 | Slavia Prague | 4–0 | Servette | Prague, Czech Republic |
18:45 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: Fortuna Arena Attendance: 18,380[18] Referee: Nick Walsh (Scotland) |
Knockout phase
Round of 16
7 March 2024 First leg | Milan | 4–2 | Slavia Prague | Milan, Italy |
21:00 CET (UTC+1) | Report | Stadium: San Siro Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey) |
14 March 2024 Second leg | Slavia Prague | 1–3 (3–7 agg.) | Milan | Prague, Czech Republic |
18:45 CET (UTC+1) | Report |
|
Stadium: Fortuna Arena Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) |
Notes
- ^ a b Due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Ukrainian teams are required to play their home matches at neutral venues until further notice.[9]
References
- ^ "Soupiska A-tým". slavia.cz. SK Slavia Prague.
- ^ "Fotbalisty Slavie posílil nigerijský útočník Tijani". Sport.cz (in Czech). Czech News Agency. 21 June 2023.
- ^ "Do Slavie přichází stoper Sheriff Sinyan" [Stopper Sheriff Sinyan is coming to Slavia]. slavia.cz (in Czech). SK Slavia Prague. 4 July 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
- ^ Malý, Jan (5 July 2023). "Další akvizice z Norska v Edenu. Slavia vítá univerzálního záložníka". Sport.cz (in Czech). Retrieved 5 July 2023.
- ^ "Novou posilou Slavie je Andres Dumitrescu" [The new reinforcement of Slavia is Andres Dumitrescu] (in Czech). SK Slavia Prague. 4 September 2023. Retrieved 4 September 2023.
- ^ "Herní model" (in Czech). Fortuna Liga. Retrieved 2022-07-14.
- ^ [1]
- ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Dnipro-1" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 10 August 2023. Retrieved 10 August 2023.
- ^ "Decisions from today's extraordinary UEFA Executive Committee meeting". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 25 February 2022. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Dnipro-1 vs. Slavia Prague" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 17 August 2023. Retrieved 17 August 2023.
- ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Zorya Luhansk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 August 2023. Retrieved 24 August 2023.
- ^ "Zorya Luhansk vs. Slavia Prague" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 31 August 2023. Retrieved 31 August 2023.
- ^ "Servette vs. Slavia Prague" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 21 September 2023. Retrieved 21 September 2023.
- ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Sheriff Tiraspol" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 5 October 2023. Retrieved 5 October 2023.
- ^ "Roma vs. Slavia Prague" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 26 October 2023. Retrieved 26 October 2023.
- ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Roma" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 9 November 2023. Retrieved 9 November 2023.
- ^ "Sheriff Tiraspol vs. Slavia Prague" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 30 November 2023. Retrieved 30 November 2023.
- ^ "Slavia Prague vs. Servette" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 14 December 2023. Retrieved 14 December 2023.
External links
Categories:
- CS1 Czech-language sources (cs)
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Pages using sports table with missing teams
- Pages using sports rbr table with unequal row lengths
- Official website not in Wikidata
- SK Slavia Prague seasons
- Czech Republic football clubs 2023–24 season
- 2023–24 UEFA Europa League participants seasons