2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships qualification stage
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The following results are the 2021 European Mixed Team Badminton Championships' qualification stage.
Summary
The qualification stage will hold between 9–12 December 2020 in 6 cities across Europe.
Group | Host City | Venue | Qualified team | Teams failed to qualify |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Milton Keynes | National Badminton Centre | England | Estonia Hungary Sweden |
2 | Antwerp | YONEX Centre | Russia | Belgium Poland Switzerland |
3 | Linz | Olympiazentrum Linz | Netherlands | Austria Czech Republic Slovenia |
4 | Cancelled [1] |
Germany | Bulgaria Isle of Man Slovenia | |
5 | Cancelled [2] |
France | Iceland Italy | |
Ireland Norway Wales | ||||
6 | Caldas da Rainha | Badminton High Performance Sports Centre | Scotland | Spain Ukraine Latvia Portugal [3] |
§: Subgroup's winner.
- ^1 : Cancelled due to the withdrawal of 3 out of 4 teams.
- ^2 : Cancelled due to the qualification stage cannot be hosted in France or any of the other countries participating in this group.
- ^3 : Lithuania withdrew from this qualification stage.
Group composition
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | Group 4 | Group 5 | Group 6 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
England (H) Hungary Sweden Estonia |
Russia Switzerland Belgium (H) Poland |
Netherlands Slovakia Czech Republic Austria (H) |
Germany (H) Isle of Man Slovenia Bulgaria |
France (H) Italy Iceland |
Spain Scotland Ukraine |
Wales Ireland Norway |
Latvia Portugal (H) Lithuania |
Group 1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 9 | +13 | 599 | 452 | +147 | 3 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Estonia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 539 | 571 | −32 | 2 | |
3 | Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 16 | +1 | 588 | 566 | +22 | 1 | |
4 | Hungary | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 478 | 615 | −137 | 0 |
Sweden vs. Estonia
Sweden 2 |
National Badminton Centre, Court 1 10 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [1] |
Estonia 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England vs. Hungary
England 4 |
National Badminton Centre, Court 1 10 December 2020, 14:00 UTC±0 [2] |
Hungary 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Sweden vs. Hungary
Sweden 4 |
National Badminton Centre, Court 1 11 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [3] |
Hungary 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England vs. Estonia
England 4 |
National Badminton Centre, Court 1 11 December 2020, 14:00 UTC±0 [4] |
Estonia 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Estonia vs. Hungary
Estonia 4 |
National Badminton Centre, Court 1 12 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [5] |
Hungary 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England vs. Sweden
England 3 |
National Badminton Centre, Court 1 12 December 2020, 14:00 UTC±0 [6] |
Sweden 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group 2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 3 | +27 | 681 | 398 | +283 | 3 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Belgium (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 20 | −6 | 551 | 634 | −83 | 2 | |
3 | Switzerland | 3 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 20 | −4 | 624 | 680 | −56 | 1 | |
4 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 25 | −17 | 505 | 649 | −144 | 0 |
Russia vs. Poland
Russia 5 |
YONEX Centre, Court 1 10 December 2020, 14:00 UTC+1 [7] |
Poland 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Switzerland vs. Belgium
Switzerland 2 |
YONEX Centre, Court 1 10 December 2020, 19:00 UTC+1 [8] |
Belgium 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Switzerland vs. Poland
Switzerland 4 |
YONEX Centre, Court 1 11 December 2020, 14:00 UTC+1 [9] |
Poland 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Russia vs. Belgium
Russia 5 |
YONEX Centre, Court 1 11 December 2020, 19:00 UTC+1 [10] |
Belgium 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Russia vs. Switzerland
Russia 5 |
YONEX Centre, Court 1 12 December 2020, 10:00 UTC+1 [11] |
Switzerland 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Belgium vs. Poland
Belgium 3 |
YONEX Centre, Court 1 12 December 2020, 15:00 UTC+1 [12] |
Poland 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group 3
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 3 | 3 | 0 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 642 | 527 | +115 | 3 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Austria (H) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 19 | −3 | 640 | 686 | −46 | 2 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 3 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 655 | 603 | +52 | 1 | |
4 | Slovakia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 25 | −15 | 561 | 682 | −121 | 0 |
Netherlands vs. Slovakia
Netherlands 4 |
Olympianzentrum Linz, Court 1 10 December 2020, 10:00 UTC+1 [13] |
Slovakia 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Czech Republic vs. Austria
Czech Republic 2 |
Olympianzentrum Linz, Court 1 10 December 2020, 18:00 UTC+1 [14] |
Austria 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Czech Republic vs. Slovakia
Czech Republic 4 |
Olympianzentrum Linz, Court 1 11 December 2020, 13:00 UTC+1 [15] |
Slovakia 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Netherlands vs. Austria
Netherlands 4 |
Olympianzentrum Linz, Court 1 11 December 2020, 18:00 UTC+1 [16] |
Austria 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Netherlands vs. Czech Republic
Netherlands 3 |
Olympianzentrum Linz, Court 1 12 December 2020, 11:00 UTC+1 [17] |
Czech Republic 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Austria vs. Slovakia
Austria 3 |
Olympianzentrum Linz, Court 1 12 December 2020, 16:00 UTC+1 [18] |
Slovakia 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group 6
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scotland | 4 | 4 | 0 | 32 | 9 | +23 | 795 | 495 | +300 | 4 | Advance to Quarter-finals |
2 | Spain | 4 | 3 | 1 | 33 | 10 | +23 | 837 | 610 | +227 | 3 | |
3 | Ukraine | 4 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 24 | −3 | 767 | 781 | −14 | 2 | |
4 | Portugal (H) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 712 | 767 | −55 | 1 | |
5 | Latvia | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 40 | −39 | 400 | 858 | −458 | 0 |
Latvia vs. Portugal
Latvia 0 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 1 9 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [19] |
Portugal 5 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spain vs. Ukraine
Spain 5 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 2 9 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [20] |
Ukraine 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland vs. Portugal
Scotland 4 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 1 10 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [21] |
Portugal 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ukraine vs. Latvia
Ukraine 5 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 2 10 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [22] |
Latvia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spain vs. Latvia
Spain 5 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 1 10 December 2020, 17:00 UTC±0 [23] |
Latvia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland vs. Ukraine
Scotland 4 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 2 10 December 2020, 17:00 UTC±0 [24] |
Ukraine 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spain vs. Portugal
Spain 4 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 1 11 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [25] |
Portugal 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland vs. Latvia
Scotland 5 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 2 11 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [26] |
Latvia 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ukraine vs. Portugal
Ukraine 3 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 1 12 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [27] |
Portugal 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spain vs. Scotland
Spain 2 |
Badminton High Performance Sports Centre, Court 2 12 December 2020, 10:00 UTC±0 [28] |
Scotland 3 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
References
- ^ Group 1 – Sweden vs. Estonia
- ^ Group 1 – England vs. Hungary
- ^ Group 1 – Sweden vs. Hungary
- ^ Group 1 – England vs. Estonia
- ^ Group 1 – Estonia vs. Hungary
- ^ Group 1 – England vs. Sweden
- ^ Group 2 – Russia vs. Poland
- ^ Group 2 – Switzerland vs. Belgium
- ^ Group 2 – Switzerland vs. Poland
- ^ Group 2 – Russia vs. Belgium
- ^ Group 2 – Russia vs. Switzerland
- ^ Group 2 – Belgium vs. Poland
- ^ Group 3 – Netherland vs. Slovakia
- ^ Group 3 – Czech Republic vs. Austria
- ^ Group 3 – Czech Republic vs. Slovakia
- ^ Group 3 – Netherlands vs. Austria
- ^ Group 3 – Netherlands vs. Czech Republic
- ^ Group 3 – Austria vs. Slovakia
- ^ Group 6 – Latvia vs. Portugal
- ^ Group 6 – Spain vs. Ukraine
- ^ Group 6 – Scotland vs. Portugal
- ^ Group 6 – Ukraine vs. Latvia
- ^ Group 6 – Spain vs. Latvia
- ^ Group 6 – Scotland vs. Ukraine
- ^ Group 6 – Spain vs. Portugal
- ^ Group 6 – Scotland vs. Latvia
- ^ Group 6 – Ukraine vs. Portugal
- ^ Group 6 – Spain vs. Scotland
Categories:
- European Mixed Team Badminton Championships
- 2020 in badminton
- Badminton tournaments in England
- Badminton tournaments in Belgium
- Badminton tournaments in Austria
- Badminton tournaments in Germany
- Badminton tournaments in France
- Badminton tournaments in Portugal
- 2020 in English sport
- 2020 in Belgian sport
- 2020 in Austrian sport
- 2020 in German sport
- 2020 in French sport
- 2020 in Portuguese sport
- International sports competitions hosted by England
- International sports competitions hosted by Belgium
- International sports competitions hosted by Austria
- International sports competitions hosted by Germany
- International sports competitions hosted by France
- International sports competitions hosted by Portugal