2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics – Girls' 400 metres hurdles
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The women's 400 metres hurdles at the 2011 World Youth Championships in Athletics was held at the Stadium Nord Lille Métropole on 6, 7 and 9 July.[1]
Medalists
Gold | Silver | Bronze | ||
Nnenya Hailey USA (25x17px) |
Sarah Carli AUS (25x17px) |
Surian Hechavarría CUB (25x17px) |
Heats
Qualification rule: first 4 of each heat (Q) plus the 4 fastest times (q) qualified.[2]
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Izelle Neuhoff | South Africa | 59.97 | Q |
2 | 2 | Vilde J. Svortevik | Norway | 1:00.57 | Q |
3 | 5 | Eva Trošt | Slovenia | 1:01.10 | Q |
4 | 4 | Andreea Cojocaru | Romania | 1:01.73 | Q |
5 | 6 | Elizaveta Anikienko | Russia | 1:02.15 | q |
6 | 1 | Salomé Pracht-Kautz | France | 1:02.22 | q |
7 | 7 | Zhilan Salah Mahmood | Iraq | 1:11.96 |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Amber Bryant-Brock | United States | 1:01.13 | Q |
2 | 5 | Surian Hechavarría | Cuba | 1:01.85 | Q |
3 | 6 | Marina Swanepoel | South Africa | 1:02.24 | Q |
4 | 2 | Maruša Mišmaš | Slovenia | 1:02.26 | Q |
5 | 3 | Chloe Jamieson | Australia | 1:02.31 | |
6 | 7 | Anastassiya Ovsekova | Kazakhstan | 1:03.73 | |
7 | 4 | María Cristina Martínez | Mexico | 1:04.20 |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Sarah Carli | Australia | 59.06 | Q, PB |
2 | 3 | Kernesha Spann | Trinidad and Tobago | 59.96 | Q |
3 | 7 | Tasabih Mohamed El Sayed | Sudan | 59.98 | Q |
4 | 4 | Minori Tanaka | Japan | 1:00.18 | Q |
5 | 6 | Émeline Bauwe | France | 1:01.20 | q, PB |
6 | 2 | Nóra Zajovics | Hungary | 1:06.79 | |
- | 5 | Christine Salterberg | Germany | DQ |
Heat 4
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Sage Watson | Canada | 1:00.19 | Q |
2 | 3 | Katsiaryna Verameyenka | Belarus | 1:00.39 | Q |
3 | 1 | Hayley McLean | Great Britain | 1:00.85 | Q |
4 | 4 | Oona Hujanen | Finland | 1:01.32 | Q |
5 | 6 | Yuke Wang | China | 1:03.43 | |
6 | 7 | Maryia Roshchyn | Spain | 1:03.52 | |
7 | 2 | Bettina Raffalt | Austria | 1:03.77 |
Heat 5
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Nnenya Hailey | United States | 58.71 | Q |
2 | 2 | Aya Takizawa | Japan | 59.86 | Q |
3 | 4 | Ashley Taylor | Canada | 1:00.38 | Q, PB |
4 | 1 | Karolina Pahlitzsch | Germany | 1:00.91 | Q |
5 | 3 | Megan Kiely | Ireland | 1:01.76 | q |
6 | 6 | Dihia Haddar | Algeria | 1:02.69 | |
7 | 7 | Durdona Turabekova | Uzbekistan | 1:06.14 |
Semifinals
Qualification rule: first 2 of each heat (Q) plus the 2 fastest times (q) qualified.[3]
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Sage Watson | Canada | 59.98 | Q |
2 | 6 | Surian Hechavarría | Cuba | 1:00.18 | Q |
3 | 8 | Minori Tanaka | Japan | 1:00.19 | |
4 | 3 | Izelle Neuhoff | South Africa | 1:00.37 | |
5 | 7 | Eva Trošt | Slovenia | 1:01.18 | |
6 | 4 | Vilde J. Svortevik | Norway | 1:02.16 | |
7 | 2 | Émeline Bauwe | France | 1:02.28 | |
8 | 1 | Megan Kiely | Ireland | 1:03.23 |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | Nnenya Hailey | United States | 58.44 | Q, WYL |
2 | 7 | Hayley McLean | Great Britain | 58.74 | Q, PB |
3 | 6 | Aya Takizawa | Japan | 59.18 | q, PB |
4 | 5 | Kernesha Spann | Trinidad and Tobago | 1:00.26 | |
5 | 4 | Ashley Taylor | Canada | 1:00.42 | |
6 | 8 | Oona Hujanen | Finland | 1:01.43 | |
7 | 1 | Andreea Cojocaru | Romania | 1:02.70 | |
8 | 2 | Salomé Pracht-Kautz | France | 1:03.13 |
Heat 3
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | Tasabih Mohamed El Sayed | Sudan | 59.64 | Q, PB |
2 | 4 | Sarah Carli | Australia | 59.67 | Q |
3 | 6 | Katsiaryna Veremeyenka | Belarus | 59.97 | q |
4 | 3 | Amber Bryant-Brock | United States | 1:00.18 | |
5 | 1 | Elizaveta Anikienko | Russia | 1:00.51 | |
6 | 7 | Marina Swanepoel | South Africa | 1:02.11 | |
7 | 8 | Karolina Pahlitzsch | Germany | 1:02.32 | |
8 | 2 | Maruša Mišmaš | Slovenia | 1:02.45 |
Final
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | Nnenya Hailey | United States | 57.93 | WYL | |
8 | Sarah Carli | Australia | 58.05 | PB | |
7 | Surian Hechavarría | Cuba | 58.37 | PB | |
4 | 1 | Aya Takizawa | Japan | 58.80 | PB |
5 | 3 | Tasabih Mohamed El Sayed | Sudan | 58.91 | PB |
6 | 6 | Hayley McLean | Great Britain | 58.94 | |
7 | 2 | Katsiaryna Veremeyenka | Belarus | 59.76 | PB |
8 | 4 | Sage Watson | Canada | 1:01.04 |