2010 European Fencing Championships
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2010 European Fencing Championships was the 23rd edition and was held in Leipzig, Germany. The event took place from July 17–22, 2010.
Schedule
● | Opening Ceremony | ● | Finals | ● | Closing Ceremony |
July | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | Total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ceremonies | ● | ● | ||||||
Épée Individual | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Épée team | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Foil Individual | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Foil Team | Women | Men | 2 | |||||
Sabre Individual | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Sabre Team | Men | Women | 2 | |||||
Total Gold Medals | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 12 |
Medal summary
Men's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Jean-Michel Lucenay (FRA) | Gábor Boczkó (HUN) | Pavel Sukhov (RUS) Radosław Zawrotniak (POL) |
Foil[1] | Andrea Baldini (ITA) | Valerio Aspromonte (ITA) | Renal Ganeyev (RUS) Richard Kruse (GBR) |
Sabre[2] | Aleksey Yakimenko (RUS) | Nicolas Limbach (GER) | Boladé Apithy (FRA) Oleh Shturbabin (UKR) |
Team Épée | Hungary | Ukraine | Germany |
Team Foil[3] | Italy | Russia | United Kingdom |
Team Sabre[4] | Italy | Ukraine | Germany |
Women's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Épée | Imke Duplitzer (GER) | Magdalena Piekarska (POL) | Laura Flessel-Colovic (FRA) Noam Mills (ISR) |
Foil[5] | Valentina Vezzali (ITA) | Yevgeniya Lamonova (RUS) | Inna Deriglazova (RUS) Elisa Di Francisca (ITA) |
Sabre[6] | Svetlana Kormilitsyna (RUS) | Sofiya Velikaya (RUS) | Ilaria Bianco (ITA) Sibylle Klemm (DEU) |
Team Épée[7] | Poland | Italy | France |
Team Foil[8] | Italy | Germany | Russia |
Team Sabre[9] | Ukraine | Russia | Italy |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 4 | 4 | 10 |
3 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
4 | Ukraine (UKR) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Poland (POL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6 | Hungary (HUN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
7 | France (FRA) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
8 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
9 | Israel (ISR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 entries) | 12 | 12 | 18 | 42 |
Results overview
Men
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Andrea Baldini | Italy | |
Valerio Aspromonte | Italy | |
Renal Ganeyev | Russia | |
Richard Kruse | United Kingdom | |
5. | Marcin Zawada | Poland |
6. | Leszek Rajski | Poland |
7. | Erwann Le Péchoux | France |
8. | Artem Sedov | Russia |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Artem Sedov | 5 | |||||||||
Andrea Baldini | 15 | |||||||||
Andrea Baldini | 11 | |||||||||
Renal Ganeyev | 3 | |||||||||
Marcin Zawada | 8 | |||||||||
Renal Ganeyev | 15 | |||||||||
Andrea Baldini | 15 | |||||||||
Valerio Aspromonte | 11 | |||||||||
Erwann Le Péchoux | 13 | |||||||||
Richard Kruse | 14 | |||||||||
Richard Kruse | 14 | |||||||||
Valerio Aspromonte | 15 | |||||||||
Leszek Rajski | 13 | |||||||||
Valerio Aspromonte | 15 | |||||||||
Foil team
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Romania | 39 | |||||||||
Italy | 44 | |||||||||
Poland | 22 | |||||||||
Poland | 45 | |||||||||
Belarus | 23 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Russia | 33 | |||||||||
Germany | 41 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 45 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 22 | |||||||||
Russia | 43 | Third place | ||||||||
Austria | 24 | |||||||||
Russia | 45 | |||||||||
Poland | 37 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 44 | |||||||||
Epée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Jean-Michel Lucenay | France | |
Gábor Boczkó | Hungary | |
Pavel Sukhov | Russia | |
Radosław Zawrotniak | Poland | |
5. | Gauthier Grumier | France |
6. | Alfredo Rota | Italy |
7. | Matteo Tagliariol | Italy |
8. | Max Heinzer | Switzerland |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
J-M Lucenay | 15 | |||||||||
Matteo Tagliariol | 12 | |||||||||
J-M Lucenay | 15 | |||||||||
R Zawrotniak | 11 | |||||||||
Alfredo Rota | 13 | |||||||||
R Zawrotniak | 15 | |||||||||
J-M Lucenay | 15 | |||||||||
Gábor Boczkó | 11 | |||||||||
Gauthier Grumier | 13 | |||||||||
Pavel Sukhov | 15 | |||||||||
Pavel Sukhov | 9 | |||||||||
Gábor Boczkó | 15 | |||||||||
Max Heinzer | 10 | |||||||||
Gábor Boczkó | 15 | |||||||||
Epée team
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Hungary | 37 | |||||||||
Russia | 36 | |||||||||
Hungary | 45 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 35 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 43 | |||||||||
Italy | 42 | |||||||||
Hungary | 45 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 39 | |||||||||
Poland | 35 | |||||||||
Germany | 45 | |||||||||
Germany | 39 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Ukraine | 36 | |||||||||
France | 34 | |||||||||
Switzerland | 34 | |||||||||
Germany | 35 | |||||||||
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Aleksey Yakimenko | Russia | |
Nicolas Limbach | Germany | |
Boladé Apithy | France | |
Oleh Shturbabin | Ukraine | |
5. | Veniamin Reshetnikov | Russia |
6. | Nicolas Lopez | France |
7. | Tiberiu Dolniceanu | Romania |
8. | Diego Occhiuzzi | Italy |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Boladé Apithy | 15 | |||||||||
Tiberiu Dolniceanu | 8 | |||||||||
Boladé Apithy | 10 | |||||||||
Aleksey Yakimenko | 15 | |||||||||
Nicolas Lopez | 13 | |||||||||
Aleksey Yakimenko | 15 | |||||||||
Aleksey Yakimenko | 15 | |||||||||
Nicolas Limbach | 13 | |||||||||
Oleh Shturbabin | 15 | |||||||||
Diego Occhiuzzi | 9 | |||||||||
Oleh Shturbabin | 8 | |||||||||
Nicolas Limbach | 15 | |||||||||
Nicolas Limbach | 15 | |||||||||
Veniamin Reshetnikov | 12 | |||||||||
Sabre team
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Romania | 44 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||||||
Russia | 44 | |||||||||
Russia | 45 | |||||||||
Hungary | 36 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 28 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
France | 36 | |||||||||
Germany | 45 | |||||||||
Germany | 37 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Belarus | 44 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Russia | 38 | |||||||||
Germany | 45 | |||||||||
Women
Sabre individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Svetlana Kormilitsyna | Russia | |
Sofiya Velikaya | Russia | |
Ilaria Bianco | Italy | |
Sibylle Klemm | Germany | |
5. | Olha Kharlan | Ukraine |
6. | Vassiliki Vougiouka | Greece |
7. | Aleksandra Socha | Poland |
8. | Yuliya Gavrilova | Russia |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Olha Kharlan | 11 | |||||||||
Sibylle Klemm | 15 | |||||||||
Sibylle Klemm | 10 | |||||||||
Sofiya Velikaya | 15 | |||||||||
Yuliya Gavrilova | 11 | |||||||||
Sofiya Velikaya | 15 | |||||||||
Sofiya Velikaya | 13 | |||||||||
S Kormilitsyna | 15 | |||||||||
Aleksandra Socha | 12 | |||||||||
S Kormilitsyna | 15 | |||||||||
S Kormilitsyna | 15 | |||||||||
Ilaria Bianco | 11 | |||||||||
Ilaria Bianco | 15 | |||||||||
Vassiliki Vougiouka | 6 | |||||||||
Sabre team
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Russia | 45 | |||||||||
Spain | 28 | |||||||||
Russia | 45 | |||||||||
Italy | 39 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Poland | 31 | |||||||||
Russia | 38 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||||||
France | 36 | |||||||||
Hungary | 45 | |||||||||
Hungary | 30 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | Third place | ||||||||
Germany | 25 | |||||||||
Ukraine | 45 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Hungary | 40 | |||||||||
Foil individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Valentina Vezzali | Italy | |
Yevgeniya Lamonova | Russia | |
Inna Deriglazova | Russia | |
Elisa Di Francisca | Italy | |
5. | Corinne Maîtrejean | France |
6. | Olha Leleyko | Ukraine |
7. | Arianna Errigo | Italy |
8. | Astrid Guyart | France |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Corinne Maîtrejean | 13 | |||||||||
Inna Deriglazova | 15 | |||||||||
Inna Deriglazova | 4 | |||||||||
Valentina Vezzali | 14 | |||||||||
Olga Leleyko | 6 | |||||||||
Valentina Vezzali | 15 | |||||||||
Valentina Vezzali | 15 | |||||||||
Yevgeniya Lamonova | 4 | |||||||||
Elisa Di Francisca | 15 | |||||||||
Arianna Errigo | 6 | |||||||||
Elisa Di Francisca | 8 | |||||||||
Yevgeniya Lamonova | 13 | |||||||||
Yevgeniya Lamonova | 10 | |||||||||
Astrid Guyart | 9 | |||||||||
Foil team
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 24 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Poland | 33 | |||||||||
France | 40 | |||||||||
Poland | 45 | |||||||||
Italy | 45 | |||||||||
Germany | 26 | |||||||||
Germany | 32 | |||||||||
Hungary | 31 | |||||||||
Germany | 37 | |||||||||
Russia | 25 | Third place | ||||||||
Ukraine | 15 | |||||||||
Russia | 40 | |||||||||
Poland | 29 | |||||||||
Russia | 30 | |||||||||
Epée individual
Position | Name | Country |
---|---|---|
Imke Duplitzer | Germany | |
Magdalena Piekarska | Poland | |
Laura Flessel-Colovic | France | |
Noam Mills | Israel | |
5. | Hajnalka Kiraly Picot | France |
6. | Tiffany Geroudet | Switzerland |
7. | Francesca Quondamcarlo | Italy |
8. | Yana Shemyakina | Ukraine |
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Noam Mills | 15 | |||||||||
F. Quondamcarlo | 8 | |||||||||
Noam Mills | 8 | |||||||||
Imke Duplitzer | 15 | |||||||||
Yana Shemyakina | 13 | |||||||||
Imke Duplitzer | 15 | |||||||||
Imke Duplitzer | 15 | |||||||||
Magdalena Piekarska | 10 | |||||||||
Magdalena Piekarska | 15 | |||||||||
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot | 8 | |||||||||
Magdalena Piekarska | 13 | |||||||||
L. Flessel-Colovic | 12 | |||||||||
Tiffany Geroudet | 14 | |||||||||
L. Flessel-Colovic | 15 | |||||||||
Épée team
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
Poland | 45 | |||||||||
Sweden | 36 | |||||||||
Poland | 27 | |||||||||
Germany | 26 | |||||||||
United Kingdom | 19 | |||||||||
Germany | 25 | |||||||||
Poland | 35 | |||||||||
Italy | 30 | |||||||||
Romania | 40 | |||||||||
France | 44 | |||||||||
France | 35 | |||||||||
Italy | 36 | Third place | ||||||||
Hungary | 31 | |||||||||
Italy | 33 | |||||||||
Germany | 35 | |||||||||
France | 45 | |||||||||
References
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".
- ^ International Fencing Federation (ed.). "Championnats d'Europe".