2010 European Athletics Championships – Men's triple jump
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The men's triple jump at the 2010 European Athletics Championships was held at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys on 27 and 29 July.
Medalists
Gold | Phillips Idowu Great Britain (GBR) |
Silver | Marian Oprea Romania (ROU) |
Bronze | Teddy Tamgho France (FRA) |
Records
Standing records prior to the 2010 European Athletics Championships | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Jonathan Edwards (GBR) | 18.29 | Gothenburg, Sweden | 7 August 1995 |
European record | Jonathan Edwards (GBR) | 18.29 | Gothenburg, Sweden | 7 August 1995 |
Championship record | Jonathan Edwards (GBR) | 17.99 | Budapest, Hungary | 23 August 1998 |
World Leading | Teddy Tamgho (FRA) | 17.98 | New York City, NY, United States | 12 June 2010 |
European Leading | Teddy Tamgho (FRA) | 17.98 | New York City, NY, United States | 12 June 2010 |
Schedule
Date | Time | Round |
---|---|---|
27 July 2010 | 20:20 | Qualification |
29 July 2010 | 19:40 | Final |
Results
Qualification
Qualification: Qualification Performance 16.75 (Q) or at least 12 best performers advance to the final.
Rank | Group | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | B | Teddy Tamgho | France (FRA) | x | 17.37 | 17.37 | Q | |
2 | B | Viktor Kuznyetsov | Ukraine (UKR) | x | 17.22 | 17.22 | Q | |
3 | A | Benjamin Compaoré | France (FRA) | x | 17.19 | 17.19 | Q | |
4 | A | Phillips Idowu | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 17.10 | 17.10 | Q | ||
5 | A | Momchil Karailiev | Bulgaria (BUL) | 17.05 | 17.05 | Q | ||
6 | B | Marian Oprea | Romania (ROM) | 17.03 | 17.03 | Q | ||
7 | B | Dimítrios Tsiámis | Greece (GRE) | 16.73 | 16.98 | 16.98 | Q, SB | |
8 | A | Fabrizio Schembri | Italy (ITA) | 16.96 | 16.96 | Q, SB | ||
9 | B | Vladimir Letnicov | Moldova (MDA) | 16.14 | 16.94 | 16.94 | Q | |
10 | A | Fabrizio Donato | Italy (ITA) | x | 16.88 | 16.88 | Q | |
11 | A | Lyukman Adams | Russia (RUS) | 15.85 | 16.56 | 16.86 | 16.86 | Q |
12 | B | Nathan Douglas | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 16.80 | 16.80 | Q | ||
13 | B | Dmitrij Vaľukevič | Slovakia (SVK) | 16.78 | 16.78 | Q | ||
14 | A | Yochai Halevi | Israel (ISR) | 16.34 | 16.76 | 16.76 | Q, PB | |
15 | B | Jaanus Uudmäe | Estonia (EST) | x | x | 16.72 | 16.72 | |
16 | B | Siarhei Ivanou | Belarus (BLR) | 16.66 | 14.81 | 16.18 | 16.66 | |
17 | B | Daniele Greco | Italy (ITA) | x | 16.37 | 16.51 | 16.51 | |
18 | A | Andrés Capellán | Spain (ESP) | 15.91 | 16.38 | 15.06 | 16.38 | SB |
19 | A | Igor Sjunin | Estonia (EST) | 16.25 | 16.35 | 14.50 | 16.35 | |
20 | B | Yevgeniy Plotnir | Russia (RUS) | 15.44 | 16.12 | 16.34 | 16.34 | |
21 | A | Mantas Dilys | Lithuania (LTU) | 16.32 | x | 16.08 | 16.32 | SB |
22 | A | Zhivko Petkov | Bulgaria (BUL) | x | x | 16.20 | 16.20 | |
23 | A | Dzmitry Platnitski | Belarus (BLR) | x | 13.92 | 15.95 | 15.95 | |
24 | B | Zacharias Arnos | Cyprus (CYP) | x | 15.35 | 15.85 | 15.85 | |
25 | B | Alexander Martínez | Switzerland (SUI) | 15.55 | x | x | 15.55 | |
26 | A | Nikólaos Frággos | Greece (GRE) | x | 15.50 | x | 15.50 | |
27 | B | Redjep Selman | Macedonia (MKD) | x | x | 15.39 | 15.39 | SB |
A | Ilya Yefremov | Russia (RUS) | x | x | x | NM |
Final
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Phillips Idowu | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | 17.46 | 17.47 | 17.40 | 17.81 | x | – | 17.81 | PB | |
Marian Oprea | Romania (ROM) | 16.15 | 17.19 | 16.61 | 16.75 | 17.51 | x | 17.51 | SB | |
Teddy Tamgho | France (FRA) | 17.12 | 17.42 | x | x | 17.45 | 17.34 | 17.45 | ||
4 | Viktor Kuznyetsov | Ukraine (UKR) | 16.97 | 16.82 | 17.29 | 16.52 | x | 16.46 | 17.29 | PB |
5 | Benjamin Compaoré | France (FRA) | 16.74 | 16.38 | 14.26 | 16.99 | x | x | 16.99 | |
6 | Lyukman Adams | Russia (RUS) | 16.78 | x | 15.89 | 16.78 | x | 16.40 | 16.78 | |
7 | Dmitrij Vaľukevič | Slovakia (SVK) | 16.51 | 16.75 | 16.77 | 16.75 | x | 16.37 | 16.77 | |
8 | Fabrizio Schembri | Italy (ITA) | x | 16.60 | 16.40 | 16.42 | 16.61 | 16.73 | 16.73 | |
9 | Fabrizio Donato | Italy (ITA) | 16.35 | 16.33 | 16.54 | 16.54 | ||||
10 | Nathan Douglas | Great Britain & N.I. (GBR) | x | 16.48 | 15.53 | 16.48 | ||||
11 | Yochai Halevi | Israel (ISR) | 16.39 | 16.39 | 16.43 | 16.43 | ||||
12 | Vladimir Letnicov | Moldova (MDA) | 15.48 | x | 16.37 | 16.37 | ||||
13 | Dimítrios Tsiámis | Greece (GRE) | 15.96 | 16.13 | 16.31 | 16.31 | ||||
14 | Momchil Karailiev | Bulgaria (BUL) | x | 15.24 | x | 15.24 |