2003–04 in Dutch football
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The 2003–04 season in Dutch football saw Ajax regain their title in the Eredivisie. Zwolle were relegated to the First Division.
Johan Cruyff Shield
PSV | 3–1 | Utrecht |
---|---|---|
Robben 14' Van Bommel 47' Kežman 89' |
Van de Haar 22' |
Eredivisie
Awards
Dutch Footballer of the Year
- 2003–04 — Maxwell (Ajax)
Dutch Golden Shoe Winner
Ajax squad 2003–04
|
|
|
Eerste Divisie
Position | Team | Points | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Den Bosch | 74 | 36 | 22 | 8 | 6 | 85 | 48 | +37 |
2 | Excelsior | 74 | 36 | 22 | 8 | 6 | 70 | 39 | +31 |
3 | Sparta Rotterdam | 69 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 9 | 76 | 43 | +33 |
4 | Heracles Almelo | 67 | 36 | 19 | 10 | 7 | 71 | 42 | +29 |
5 | Helmond Sport | 65 | 36 | 19 | 8 | 9 | 66 | 42 | +24 |
6 | De Graafschap | 64 | 36 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 63 | 43 | +20 |
7 | VVV-Venlo | 61 | 36 | 19 | 4 | 13 | 76 | 62 | +14 |
8 | Emmen | 61 | 36 | 17 | 10 | 9 | 65 | 54 | +11 |
9 | Go Ahead Eagles | 53 | 36 | 15 | 8 | 13 | 79 | 63 | +16 |
10 | AGOVV Apeldoorn | 50 | 36 | 14 | 8 | 14 | 63 | 54 | +9 |
11 | TOP Oss | 45 | 36 | 12 | 9 | 15 | 57 | 60 | -3 |
12 | Stormvogels Telstar | 44 | 36 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 55 | 62 | -7 |
13 | HFC Haarlem | 39 | 36 | 10 | 9 | 17 | 41 | 63 | -22 |
14 | BV Veendam | 36 | 36 | 7 | 15 | 14 | 46 | 71 | -25 |
15 | Dordrecht | 30 | 36 | 5 | 15 | 16 | 33 | 60 | -27 |
16 | FC Eindhoven | 30 | 36 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 40 | 69 | -26 |
17 | Cambuur | 28 | 36 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 35 | 65 | -30 |
18 | MVV Maastricht | 28 | 36 | 6 | 10 | 20 | 32 | 70 | -38 |
19 | Fortuna Sittard | 19 | 36 | 3 | 10 | 23 | 38 | 81 | -43 |
- Promoted : FC Den Bosch
- Promotion / relegation play-offs ("Nacompetitie"): Excelsior, Sparta, Heracles, Helmond Sport, De Graafschap and VVV Venlo
Topscorers
Position | Player | Nationality | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Klaas-Jan Huntelaar | AGOVV Apeldoorn | 26 | |
2 | Stefan Jansen | FC Den Bosch | 25 | |
3 | Yuri Rose | Heracles Almelo | 22 | |
4 | Ronald Hamming | BV Veendam | 21 | |
5 | Uğur Yıldırım | Go Ahead Eagles | 19 | |
6 | Mounir El Hamdaoui | Excelsior | 17 | |
Ricky van den Bergh | Sparta Rotterdam | 17 |
Promotion and relegation
Group A
Position | Team | Points | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vitesse | 14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 |
2 | VVV-Venlo | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 10 | +1 |
3 | Sparta Rotterdam | 6 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 10 | -2 |
4 | Helmond Sport | 3 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 16 | -9 |
Group B
Position | Team | Points | Played | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Difference |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | De Graafschap | 13 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 |
2 | Heracles Almelo | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 |
3 | Excelsior | 8 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 |
4 | Volendam | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 15 | -11 |
- Stayed / Promoted : Vitesse Arnhem and De Graafschap
- Relegated: Volendam
KNVB Cup
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
February 4 | ||||||||||
PSV | 0 | |||||||||
March 16 | ||||||||||
NAC Breda | 1 | |||||||||
Twente | 2 (4) | |||||||||
February 4 | ||||||||||
NAC Breda | 2 (3) | |||||||||
Twente | 3 | |||||||||
May 23 - Rotterdam | ||||||||||
Feyenoord | 1 | |||||||||
Twente | 0 | |||||||||
February 3 | ||||||||||
Utrecht | 1 | |||||||||
Sparta | 0 (3) | |||||||||
March 17 | ||||||||||
NEC | 0 (2) | |||||||||
Sparta | 3 (3) | |||||||||
February 4 | ||||||||||
Utrecht | 3 (4) | |||||||||
Utrecht | 3 | |||||||||
Heracles Almelo | 2 | |||||||||