1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 200 metres
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
The men's 200 metres event at the 1998 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Annecy, France, at Parc des Sports on 31 July and 1 August.[1][2]
Medalists
Gold | Christian Malcolm United Kingdom |
Silver | Jairo Duzant Netherlands Antilles |
Bronze | Russell Frye United States |
Results
Final
1 August
Wind: -0.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Christian Malcolm | United Kingdom | 20.44 | ||
Jairo Duzant | Netherlands Antilles | 20.92 | ||
Russell Frye | United States | 20.94 | ||
4 | Steve Slowly | Jamaica | 20.99 | |
5 | Scott Thom | Australia | 21.00 | |
6 | Roy Bailey | Jamaica | 21.02 | |
7 | Massimiliano Donati | Italy | 21.08 | |
8 | Stefan Holz | Germany | 21.39 |
Semifinals
1 August
Semifinal 1
Wind: -0.7 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russell Frye | United States | 20.92 | Q |
2 | Jairo Duzant | Netherlands Antilles | 21.01 | Q |
3 | Roy Bailey | Jamaica | 21.16 | Q |
4 | Stefan Holz | Germany | 21.29 | Q |
5 | Wynand Dempers | South Africa | 21.38 | |
6 | Tim Benjamin | United Kingdom | 21.59 | |
7 | Raphael de Oliveira | Brazil | 21.88 | |
8 | Sherwin Vries | Namibia | 21.88 |
Semifinal 2
Wind: +1.0 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Malcolm | United Kingdom | 20.62 | Q |
2 | Massimiliano Donati | Italy | 20.97 | Q |
3 | Scott Thom | Australia | 21.05 | Q |
4 | Steve Slowly | Jamaica | 21.07 | Q |
5 | Kevin Baker | United States | 21.24 | |
6 | Benjamin Potter | New Zealand | 21.32 | |
7 | Bradley Agnew | South Africa | 21.45 | |
8 | Hirofumi Nakagawa | Japan | 21.89 |
Quarterfinals
31 July
Quarterfinal 1
Wind: -0.1 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Steve Slowly | Jamaica | 21.00 | Q |
2 | Scott Thom | Australia | 21.14 | Q |
3 | Kevin Baker | United States | 21.53 | Q |
4 | Raphael de Oliveira | Brazil | 21.54 | Q |
5 | Jeremy Bobe | France | 21.56 | |
6 | Attila Farkas | Hungary | 21.57 | |
7 | Heber Viera | Uruguay | 21.58 | |
José Luis Herrera | Colombia | DNS |
Quarterfinal 2
Wind: 0.0 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russell Frye | United States | 20.79 | Q |
2 | Roy Bailey | Jamaica | 21.07 | Q |
3 | Tim Benjamin | United Kingdom | 21.22 | Q |
4 | Sherwin Vries | Namibia | 21.31 | Q |
5 | William To Wai Lok | Hong Kong | 21.81 | |
6 | Julien Arame | France | 21.87 | |
7 | Kenji Nara | Japan | 22.19 | |
Matthias Mertens | Germany | DQ | IAAF rule 163.3 |
Quarterfinal 3
Wind: -0.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Malcolm | United Kingdom | 20.85 | Q |
2 | Benjamin Potter | New Zealand | 21.26 | Q |
3 | Hirofumi Nakagawa | Japan | 21.31 | Q |
4 | Wynand Dempers | South Africa | 21.36 | Q |
5 | Anastasios Goúsis | Greece | 21.48 | |
6 | Alexander Lakhanpal | Sweden | 21.78 | |
7 | Alejandro Olivan | Spain | 21.79 | |
8 | Stephen Hadfield | Australia | 21.88 |
Quarterfinal 4
Wind: -0.9 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jairo Duzant | Netherlands Antilles | 21.07 | Q |
2 | Stefan Holz | Germany | 21.27 | Q |
3 | Massimiliano Donati | Italy | 21.29 | Q |
4 | Bradley Agnew | South Africa | 21.38 | Q |
5 | Dallas Roberts | New Zealand | 21.40 | |
6 | Uros Zver | Slovenia | 21.66 | |
7 | Helly Ollarves | Venezuela | 21.76 | |
8 | Ousman Jatta | Gambia | 22.51 |
Heats
31 July
Heat 1
Wind: +0.6 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Roy Bailey | Jamaica | 21.32 | Q |
2 | Hirofumi Nakagawa | Japan | 21.32 | Q |
3 | Attila Farkas | Hungary | 21.59 | Q |
4 | William To Wai Lok | Hong Kong | 21.77 | Q |
5 | Nelson Lucas | Seychelles | 22.14 | |
6 | Dermot Rawlins | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 22.46 | |
Marco Cuneo | Italy | DQ | IAAF rule 163.3 |
Heat 2
Wind: -0.9 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jairo Duzant | Netherlands Antilles | 21.25 | Q |
2 | Stefan Holz | Germany | 21.33 | Q |
3 | Dallas Roberts | New Zealand | 21.52 | Q |
4 | Uros Zver | Slovenia | 21.57 | Q |
5 | Heber Viera | Uruguay | 21.59 | q |
6 | Stephen Hadfield | Australia | 21.79 | q |
7 | Saula Roko | Fiji | 22.24 | |
8 | Charles Shaw | Liberia | 23.41 |
Heat 3
Wind: -0.2 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Scott Thom | Australia | 21.23 | Q |
2 | Steve Slowly | Jamaica | 21.34 | Q |
3 | Julien Arame | France | 21.51 | Q |
4 | Matthias Mertens | Germany | 21.56 | Q |
5 | Kenji Nara | Japan | 21.92 | q |
6 | Rudy Colabella | Belgium | 21.97 | |
7 | Gary Webb | Norfolk Island | 23.61 | |
8 | Papy Stone Seke Moundele | Congo | 23.66 |
Heat 4
Wind: +0.4 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Massimiliano Donati | Italy | 21.10 | Q |
2 | Wynand Dempers | South Africa | 21.25 | Q |
3 | Benjamin Potter | New Zealand | 21.26 | Q |
4 | José Luis Herrera | Colombia | 22.15 | Q |
5 | Sean Lambert | Grenada | 22.51 | |
6 | Xu Zizhou | China | 22.69 | |
7 | Bashir Al-Khewani | Yemen | 23.80 | |
8 | Philam Garcia | Guam | 25.11 |
Heat 5
Wind: +0.1 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russell Frye | United States | 20.97 | Q |
2 | Bradley Agnew | South Africa | 21.43 | Q |
3 | Raphael de Oliveira | Brazil | 21.58 | Q |
4 | Alejandro Olivan | Spain | 21.69 | Q |
5 | Helly Ollarves | Venezuela | 21.76 | q |
6 | Thomas Scheidl | Austria | 22.11 | |
7 | Ernesto Elo | Equatorial Guinea | 23.80 |
Heat 6
Wind: +0.7 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Malcolm | United Kingdom | 20.73 | Q |
2 | Jeremy Bobe | France | 21.36 | Q |
3 | Alexander Lakhanpal | Sweden | 21.44 | Q |
4 | Ousman Jatta | Gambia | 21.89 | Q |
5 | Ahmed Torkhani | Tunisia | 21.94 | |
6 | Piotr Berestiuk | Poland | 22.00 | |
7 | Robert Mugagga | Uganda | 22.34 |
Heat 7
Wind: +1.6 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Baker | United States | 21.16 | Q |
2 | Tim Benjamin | United Kingdom | 21.19 | Q |
3 | Sherwin Vries | Namibia | 21.25 | Q |
4 | Anastasios Goúsis | Greece | 21.61 | Q |
5 | Isaac Yaya | Tahiti | 22.64 | |
Rodney Pitts | U.S. Virgin Islands | DQ | IAAF rule 163.3 |
Participation
According to an unofficial count, 51 athletes from 41 countries participated in the event.
- Australia (2)
- Austria (1)
- Belgium (1)
- Brazil (1)
- China (1)
- Colombia (1)
- Congo (1)
- Equatorial Guinea (1)
- Fiji (1)
- France (2)
- Gambia (1)
- Germany (2)
- Greece (1)
- Grenada (1)
- Guam (1)
- Hong Kong (1)
- Hungary (1)
- Italy (2)
- Jamaica (2)
- Japan (2)
- Liberia (1)
- Namibia (1)
- Netherlands Antilles (1)
- New Zealand (2)
- Norfolk Island (1)
- Poland (1)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (1)
- Seychelles (1)
- Slovenia (1)
- South Africa (2)
- Spain (1)
- Sweden (1)
- Tahiti (1)
- Tunisia (1)
- Uganda (1)
- United Kingdom (2)
- United States (2)
- Uruguay (1)
- U.S. Virgin Islands (1)
- Venezuela (1)
- Yemen (1)
References
- ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1998 Annecy FRA Jul 28-Aug 2, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 3 December 2013, retrieved 13 June 2015
- ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015