1958 in Norwegian football
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Season | 1958 | |
---|---|---|
Men's football | ||
Hovedserien | Viking | |
Landsdelsserien | Greåker (Group East/South) Kapp (Group East/North) Jerv (Group South/West A1) Stavanger (Group South/West A2) Årstad (Group South/West B) Kristiansund (Group Møre) Freidig (Group Trøndelag) | |
NM | Skeid | |
The 1958 season was the 53rd season of competitive football in Norway.
1957–58 league season
Hovedserien
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Viking (C) | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 32 | 14 | +18 | 21 | Qualification for the championship final |
2 | Larvik Turn | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 22 | +14 | 21 | |
3 | Strømmen | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 18 | |
4 | Brann | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 26 | 28 | −2 | 17 | |
5 | Raufoss | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 14 | |
6 | Odd | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 14 | |
7 | Frigg (R) | 14 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 20 | 38 | −18 | 6 | Relegation to Landsdelsserien |
8 | Sparta (R) | 14 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 10 | 44 | −34 | 1 |
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Skeid | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 41 | 13 | +28 | 23 | Qualification for the championship final |
2 | Fredrikstad | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 45 | 18 | +27 | 21 | |
3 | Asker | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 26 | +10 | 17 | |
4 | Sandefjord | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 15 | |
5 | Lillestrøm | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 34 | 32 | +2 | 13 | |
6 | Eik | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 22 | 27 | −5 | 13 | |
7 | Molde (R) | 14 | 1 | 5 | 8 | 18 | 38 | −20 | 7 | Relegation to Landsdelsserien |
8 | Steinkjer (R) | 14 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 59 | −42 | 3 |
Landsdelsserien
Group Østland/Søndre
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greåker | 14 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 40 | 15 | +25 | 22 | Promoted |
2 | Sarpsborg | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 27 | 12 | +15 | 18 | |
3 | Fram (Larvik) | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 29 | 30 | −1 | 17 | |
4 | Rapid | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 24 | +2 | 14 | |
5 | Moss | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 31 | 30 | +1 | 13 | |
6 | Selbak | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 21 | 23 | −2 | 11 | |
7 | Tønsberg Turn | 14 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 23 | 50 | −27 | 9 | Relegated |
8 | Lisleby | 14 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 37 | −13 | 8 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Østland/Nordre
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kapp | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 17 | +11 | 20 | Promoted |
2 | Lyn | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 16 | |
3 | Vålerengen | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 15 | |
4 | Vestfossen | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 27 | 23 | +4 | 15 | |
5 | Fremad | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 29 | 27 | +2 | 14 | |
6 | Sandaker | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 22 | −4 | 13 | |
7 | Gjøvik/Lyn | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 24 | 31 | −7 | 10 | Relegated |
8 | Mjøndalen | 14 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 24 | 40 | −16 | 9 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, A1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jerv | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 18 | +25 | 17 | Play-off |
2 | Donn | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 34 | 20 | +14 | 17 | |
3 | Flekkefjord | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 14 | |
4 | Start | 12 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 13 | |
5 | Grane (Arendal) | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 22 | 32 | −10 | 10 | |
6 | Sørfjell | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 29 | −3 | 9 | |
7 | Lyngdal | 12 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 20 | 51 | −31 | 4 | Relegated |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, A2
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stavanger IF | 14 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 14 | +25 | 21 | Play-off |
2 | Ulf | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 19 | |
3 | Bryne | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 31 | 25 | +6 | 17 | |
4 | Vard | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 16 | |
5 | Djerv 1919 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 15 | |
6 | Egersund | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 15 | 31 | −16 | 10 | |
7 | Jarl | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 8 | Relegated |
8 | Ålgård | 14 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 16 | 34 | −18 | 6 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Sørland/Vestland, B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Årstad | 12 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 43 | 19 | +24 | 19 | Play-off |
2 | Varegg | 12 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 30 | 23 | +7 | 18 | |
3 | Os | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 23 | 22 | +1 | 14 | |
4 | Nordnes | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 10 | |
5 | Baune | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 15 | 24 | −9 | 8 | |
6 | Hardy | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 26 | −13 | 8 | |
7 | Sandviken | 12 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 18 | 24 | −6 | 7 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Møre
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kristiansund | 14 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 19 | +24 | 23 | Play-off |
2 | Hødd | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 44 | 21 | +23 | 21 | |
3 | Clausenengen | 14 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 38 | 27 | +11 | 17 | |
4 | Aalesund | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 17 | |
5 | Langevåg | 14 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 14 | |
6 | Braatt | 14 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 14 | Relegated |
7 | Spjelkavik | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 17 | 38 | −21 | 5 | |
8 | Rollon | 14 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 9 | 56 | −47 | 1 |
Source: [citation needed]
Group Trøndelag
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Freidig | 14 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 11 | +30 | 23 | Play-off |
2 | Kvik (Tr.heim) | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 32 | 16 | +16 | 22 | |
3 | Nessegutten | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 36 | 23 | +13 | 21 | |
4 | Brage | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 20 | 23 | −3 | 14 | |
5 | Verdal | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 26 | 35 | −9 | 13 | |
6 | Sverre | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 28 | 35 | −7 | 7 | |
7 | Stjørdals/Blink | 14 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 18 | 43 | −25 | 7 | Relegated |
8 | Rosenborg | 14 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 20 | 35 | −15 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off Sørland/Vestland
Jerv - Stavanger 3-2 Jerv - Årstad 0-2 Årstad promoted.
Play-off Møre/Trøndelag
Freidig - Kristiansund 3-1 Kristiansund - Freidig 2-3 (agg. 3-6) Freidig promoted.
Third Division
District I
1. Sprint/Jeløy Promoted 2. Torp 3. Kråkerøy 4. Tune 5. Mysen 6. Hafslund 7. Østsiden 8. Rakkestad
District II, group A
1. Åssiden Play-off 2. Drammens BK 3. Røa 4. Spartacus 5. Geithus 6. Slemmestad 7. Jevnaker 8. Sterling
District II, group B
1. Sagene Play-off 2. Aurskog 3. Grue 4. Furuset 5. Sørli 6. Bjørkelangen 7. Lillestrøm/Fram 8. Grüner
District III, group A (Oplandene)
1. Lena Play-off 2. Mesna 3. Hamar IL 4. Brumunddal 5. Hamarkameratene 6. Vardal 7. Vang 8. Skreia
District III, group B (Sør-Østerdal)
1. Koppang Play-off 2. Innsats 3. Elverum 4. Lørdalen 5. Engerdal 6. Nybergsund 7. Ytre Rendal
District IV, group A (Vestfold)
1. Ørn Play-off 2. Falk 3. Runar 4. Sem 5. Holmestrand 6. Tønsbergkam. 7. Teie 8. Stag
District IV, group B (Grenland)
1. Pors Play-off 2. Skiens-Grane 3. Urædd 4. Storm 5. Herkules 6. Kragerø 7. Skiens BK 8. Gjerpen
District IV, group C (Øvre Telemark)
1. Rjukan Play-off 2. Snøgg 3. Skade 4. Ulefoss 5. Drangedal 6. Skarphedin
District V, group A1 (Aust-Agder)
1. Nedenes Play-off 2. Rygene 3. Dristug 4. Risør 5. Trauma 6. Froland
District V, group A2 (Vest-Agder)
1. Vigør Play-off 2. Mandalskam. 3. Vindbjart 4. Farsund 5. Våg 6. AIK Lund withdrew
District V, group B1 (Rogaland)
1. Nærbø Promoted 2. Varhaug 3. Klepp 4. Vaulen 5. Randaberg 6. Riska
District V, group B2 (Rogaland)
1. Haugar Promoted 2. Vidar 3. Kopervik 4. Buøy 5. Åkra 6. Torvastad
District VI, group A (Bergen)
1. Nymark Play-off 2. Djerv 3. Laksevåg 4. Trane 5. Bergens-Sparta 6. Fjellkameratene 7. Minde
District VI, group B (Midthordland)
1. Fana Play-off 2. Voss 3. Follese 4. Erdal 5. Florvåg 6. Ålvik 7. Arna
District VII, group A (Sunnmøre)
1. Volda Play-off 2. Skarbøvik 3. Herd 4. Ørsta 5. Velled./Ringen 6. Aksla 7. Sykkylven 8. Hovdebygda
District VII, group B (Romsdal)
1. Åndalsnes Play-off 2. Eidsvåg (Romsdal) 3. Nord-Gossen 4. Træff 5. Eide 6. Isfjorden 7. Måndalen withdrew
District VII, group C (Sunnmøre)
1. Dahle Play-off 2. Framtid 3. Nordlandet 4. Goma 5. Sunndal 6. Halsa 7. Vågen 8. Valsøyfjorden withdrew
District VIII, group A1 (Sør-Trøndelag)
1. Ranheim Play-off 2. Flå 3. Heimdal 4. Melhus 5. Støren 6. Selbu
District VIII, group A2 (Nord-Trøndelag)
1. Orkanger Play-off 2. Løkken 3. Troll 4. Svorkmo 5. Rindal 6. Dalguten withdrew
District VIII, group B (Trondheim og omegn)
1. Falken Play-off 2. Tryggkameratene 3. Trondheims/Ørn 4. National 5. Trond 6. Nidelv 7. Wing 8. NTHI
District VIII, group C (Fosen)
1. Opphaug Play-off 2. Fevåg 3. Beian 4. Stadsbygd 5. Hasselvika 6. Uthaug 7. Lensvik withdrew
District VIII, group D (Nord-Trøndelag/Namdal)
1. Neset Play-off ' 2. Bangsund 3. Namsos 4. Fram (Skatval) 5. Snåsa 6. Malm 7. Leksvik 8. Varden (Meråker) withdrew
District IX
1. Mo 2. Bodø/Glimt 3. Brønnøysund 4. Stålkameratene 5. Mosjøen 6. Fauske/Sprint
District X (Unofficial)
1. Harstad 2. Narvik/Nor 3. Tromsø 4. Mjølner 5. Bardufoss/Omegn 6. Finnsnes
Play-off District II
Sagene - Åssiden 2-2 Åssiden - Sagene 1-4 (agg. 3-6) Sagene promoted.
Play-off District III
Lena - Koppang 9-1 Koppang - Lena 2-6 (agg. 3-15) Lena promoted.
Play-off District IV
Rjukan - Pors 1-3 Pors - Ørn 3-0 Ørn - Rjukan 4-1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pors | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 4 | Promoted |
2 | Ørn | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | |
3 | Rjukan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off District V
Nedenes - Vigør 2-0 Vigør - Nedenes 2-3 (agg. 2-5) Nedenes promoted.
Championship District V
Nærbø - Haugar 2-2 Haugar - Nærbø 0-0 (agg. 2-2) Nærbø - Haugar 2-2 (extra time) Haugar - Nærbø 2-0 Nedenes - Haugar not played
Play-off District VI
Fana - Nymark 1-0 Nymark - Fana 1-0 (agg. 1-1) Fana - Nymark 1-2 Nymark promoted.
Play-off District VII
Volda - Dahle 3-1 Dahle - Åndalsnes 3-0 Åndalsnes - Volda 0-5
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Volda | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 4 | Promoted |
2 | Dahle | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 2 | |
3 | Åndalsnes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
Play-off District VIII
Ranheim - Orkanger? Opphaug - Neset 0-2 Ranheim - Falken 1-4 Ranheim - Opphaug 2-4 Falken - Neset 3-3 Neset - Ranheim 4-0 Falken - Opphaug 2-1
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Neset | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 5 | Promoted |
2 | Falken | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 5 | |
3 | Opphaug | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | |
4 | Ranheim | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 0 |
Source: [citation needed]
National Cup
Final
Skeid | 1–0 | Lillestrøm |
---|---|---|
Tidemann 62' | Report |
Northern Norwegian Cup
Final
National team
Date | Venue | Opponent | Res.* | Competition | Norwegian goalscorers |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
May 28 | Oslo | Netherlands | 0–0 | Friendly | |
June 15 | Oslo | Finland | 2–0 | Friendly | Arne Pedersen, Harald Hennum |
June 29 | Copenhagen | Denmark | 2–1 | Friendly | Bjørn Borgen, Arne Pedersen |
August 13 | Oslo | East Germany | 6–5 | Friendly | Harald Hennum (4), Arne Pedersen (2) |
September 14 | Oslo | Sweden | 0–2 | Friendly | |
November 2 | Leipzig | East Germany | 1–4 | Friendly | Harald Hennum |
Note: Norway's goals first
References
- "Norwegian Cup 1958". RSSSF Norway. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved 8 March 2012.
- "Cup final in Oslo, October 19". RSSSF Norway. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved 8 March 2012.
- Jorsett, Per; Arne Scheie (December 1999). Cupen 1902-1999. J.M. Stenersens forlag. ISBN 82-7201-275-8.