Odisha Legislative Assembly
Odisha Legislative Assembly | |
---|---|
17th Odisha Assembly | |
Type | |
Type | |
Term limits | 5 years |
Leadership | |
Speaker | |
Deputy Speaker | TBD, BJP |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister) | |
Deputy Leader of the House (Deputy Chief Minister) | |
Leader of Opposition | |
Structure | |
Seats | 147 |
Political groups | Government (81)
Official Opposition (51)
Other opposition (15) |
Elections | |
First past the post | |
Last election | 2024 |
Next election | 2029 |
Meeting place | |
Vidhan Sabha, Bhubaneshwar, Odisha, India | |
Website | |
odishaassembly |
This article is part of a series on |
Odisha |
---|
Governance |
Topics |
Districts Divisions |
GI Products |
India portal |
The Odisha Legislative Assembly is the unicameral state legislature of Odisha state in India. The seat of the Legislative Assembly is at Bhubaneswar, the capital of the state. The Legislative Assembly comprises 147 Members of Legislative Assembly.[1] Out of total 147 Assembly Constituencies of Odisha Legislative Assembly, 33 seats are reserved for Scheduled Tribes (ST) and 24 seats for the Scheduled Castes (SC). It was announced by Odisha's Former Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik that the Sachivalaya or the Secretariat building in Bhubaneswar will be called Lok Seva Bhavan.[2]
History
Assembly Sessions
List of Assembly Sessions of Odisha Legislative Assembly[3]
SL. No. | Name | Constitution | Dissolution | Composition | Chief Minister |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
A | First Pre-Independent Assembly | 3 February 1937 | 14 September 1945 | INC - 36, OTH - 14, IND - 10 | Krushna Chandra Gajapati, Bishwanath Das |
B | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | 18 April 1946 | 20 February 1952 | INC - 47, AIML - 4, IND - 9 | Harekrushna Mahatab, Nabakrushna Choudhuri |
1 | First Assembly | 20 February 1952 | 4 March 1957 | INC - 67, AIGP - 31, PSP - 10, CPI - 7, AIFB - 1, IND - 24 | Nabakrushna Choudhuri, Harekrushna Mahatab |
2 | Second Assembly | 1 April 1957 | 25 February 1961 | INC - 56, AIGP - 51, PSP - 11, CPI - 9, IND - 13 | Harekrushna Mahatab |
3 | Third Assembly | 21 June 1961 | 1 March 1967 | INC - 82, AIGP - 37, PSP - 10, CPI - 4, IND - 7 | Biju Patnaik, Biren Mitra, Sadashiva Tripathy |
4 | Fourth Assembly | 1 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | SWA - 49, INC - 31, OJC - 26, PSP - 21, CPI - 7, SSP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 3 | Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo |
5 | Fifth Assembly | 23 March 1971 | 3 March 1973 | INC(I) - 51, SWA - 36, UC - 33, PSP - 4, CPI - 4, JAP - 4, CPM - 2, OJC - 1, INC(O) - 1, IND - 4 | Bishwanath Das, Nandini Satpathy |
6 | Sixth Assembly | 6 March 1974 | 30 April 1977 | INC(I) - 69, UC - 35, SWA - 21, CPI - 7, CPM - 3, PSP - 2, OJC - 1, JAP - 1, IND - 7 | Nandini Satpathy, Binayak Acharya |
7 | Seventh Assembly | 26 June 1977 | 17 February 1980 | JP - 110, INC(I) - 26, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 9 | Nilamani Routray |
8 | Eighth Assembly | 9 June 1980 | 9 March 1985 | INC(I) - 118, JNP(SC) - 13, CPI - 4, JNP(JP) - 3, INC(U) - 2, IND - 7 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik |
9 | Ninth Assembly | 9 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | INC - 117, JP -21, BJP - 1, CPI - 1, IND - 7 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, Hemananda Biswal |
10 | Tenth Assembly | 3 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | JD - 123, INC - 10, CPI - 5, BJP - 2, CPM - 1, IND - 6 | Biju Patnaik |
11 | Eleventh Assembly | 15 March 1995 | 29 February 2000 | INC - 80, JD - 46, BJP - 9, JMM - 4, CPI - 1, JPP - 1, IND - 6 | Janaki Ballabh Patnaik, Giridhar Gamang, Hemananda Biswal |
12 | Twelfth Assembly | 29 February 2000 | 6 February 2004 | BJD - 68, BJP - 38, INC - 26, JMM - 3, CPI - 1, JD(S) - 1, AITC - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8 | Naveen Patnaik |
13 | Thirteenth Assembly | 15 May 2004 | 19 May 2009 | BJD - 61, INC - 38, BJP - 32, JMM - 4, OGP - 2, CPI - 1, CPM - 1, IND - 8 | Naveen Patnaik |
14 | Fourteenth Assembly | 19 May 2009 | 24 May 2014 | BJD - 103, INC - 27, BJP - 6, NCP - 4, CPI - 1, IND - 6 | Naveen Patnaik |
15 | Fifteenth Assembly | 25 May 2014 | 29 May 2019 | BJD - 117, INC - 16, BJP - 10, CPM - 1, SKD - 1, IND - 2 | Naveen Patnaik |
16 | Sixteenth Assembly | 30 May 2019 | 3 June 2024 | BJD - 113, BJP - 23, INC - 9, CPM - 1, IND - 1 | Naveen Patnaik |
17 | Seventeenth Assembly | June 2024 | Incumbent | BJP - 79, BJD - 51, INC - 14, CPM - 1, IND - 2 | Mohan Charan Majhi |
Speaker
List of Speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly[3]
SL. No. | Assembly Session | Portrait | Name | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | First Pre-Independent Assembly | Mukunda Prasad Das | Indian National Congress | Central Balasore Sadar | 28 July 1937 | 29 May 1946 | ||
2 | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | Lal Mohan Patnaik | Indian Christian Orissa | 29 May 1946 | 6 March 1952 | |||
3 | First Assembly | Nandakishore Mishra | Soro | 6 March 1952 | 27 May 1957 | |||
4 | Second Assembly | Nilakantha Das | Satyabadi | 27 May 1957 | 1 July 1961 | |||
5 | Third Assembly | Lingaraj Panigrahi | Kodala East | 1 July 1961 | 18 March 1967 | |||
(3) | Fourth Assembly | Nandakishore Mishra | Swatantra Party | Loisingha | 18 March 1967 | 12 April 1971 | ||
(3) | Fifth Assembly | 12 April 1971 | 21 March 1974 | |||||
6 | Sixth Assembly | Braja Mohan Mohanty | Indian National Congress | Puri | 21 March 1974 | 1 July 1977 | ||
7 | Seventh Assembly | Satyapriya Mohanty | Janata Party | Bhubaneswar | 1 July 1977 | 12 June 1980 | ||
8 | Eighth Assembly | Somnath Rath | Indian National Congress | Bhanjanagar | 12 June 1980 | 11 February 1984 | ||
9 | Prasanna Kumar Dash | Baripada | 22 February 1984 | 14 February 1985 | ||||
(9) | Ninth Assembly | 14 February 1985 | 9 March 1990 | |||||
10 | Tenth Assembly | Yudhistir Das | Janata Dal | Kissannagar | 9 March 1990 | 22 March 1995 | ||
11 | Eleventh Assembly | Kishore Chandra Patel | Indian National Congress | Sundargarh | 22 March 1995 | 14 January 1996 | ||
12 | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Independent | Chikiti | 16 February 1996 | 10 March 2000 | |||
13 | Twelfth Assembly | Sarat Kumar Kar | Biju Janata Dal | Mahanga | 10 March 2000 | 21 May 2004 | ||
14 | Thirteenth Assembly | Maheshwar Mohanty | Puri | 21 May 2004 | 31 March 2008 | |||
15 | Prahlad Dora | Bharatiya Janata Party | Chitrakonda | 31 March 2008 | 19 August 2008 | |||
16 | Kishore Kumar Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | Jharsuguda | 19 August 2008 | 25 May 2009 | |||
17 | Fourteenth Assembly | Pradip Kumar Amat | Boudh | 25 May 2009 | 20 May 2014 | |||
18 | Fifteenth Assembly | Niranjan Pujari | Sonepur | 24 May 2014 | 6 May 2017 | |||
(17) | Pradip Kumar Amat | Boudh | 16 May 2017 | 31 May 2019 | ||||
19 | Sixteenth Assembly | Surjya Narayan Patro | Digapahandi | 1 June 2019 | 4 June 2022 | |||
20 | Bikram Keshari Arukha | Bhanjanagar | 13 June 2022 | 12 May 2023 | ||||
21 | Pramila Mallik | Binjharpur | 22 Sept 2023 | 3 June 2024 | ||||
22 | Seventeenth Assembly | Bharatiya Janata Party | Incumbent |
Deputy Speaker
List of Deputy Speaker of Odisha Legislative Assembly[3]
SL. No. | Assembly Session | Portrait | Name | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | First Pre-Independent Assembly | Nandakishore Das | Indian National Congress | South Balasore Sadar | 28 July 1937 | 14 September 1945 | ||
2 | Second Pre-Independent Assembly | Adruti Laxmibai | Berhampur Town (Women) | 29 May 1946 | 20 February 1952 | |||
3 | First Assembly | Maulabi Mahammed Hanif | Bhadrak | 8 March 1952 | 4 March 1957 | |||
4 | Second Assembly | Jadumani Mangaraj | Barchana | 29 May 1957 | 25 February 1961 | |||
5 | Third Assembly | Lokanath Mishra | Patkura | 28 August 1961 | 1 March 1967 | |||
6 | Fourth Assembly | Harihar Bahinipati | Praja Socialist Party | Puri | 29 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | ||
7 | Fifth Assembly | Narayan Birabar Samanta | Utkal Congress | Erasama | 6 May 1971 | 3 March 1973 | ||
8 | Sixth Assembly | Chintamani Jena | Indian National Congress | Basta | 29 March 1974 | 30 April 1977 | ||
9 | Seventh Assembly | Surendra Nath Naik | Janata Party | Kakatpur | 27 July 1977 | 17 February 1980 | ||
10 | Eighth Assembly | Himansu Sekhar Padhi | Indian National Congress | Boudh | 2 July 1980 | 9 March 1985 | ||
11 | Ninth Assembly | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Chikiti | 18 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | |||
12 | Tenth Assembly | Prahlad Dora | Janata Dal | Chitrakonda | 20 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | ||
(11) | Eleventh Assembly | Chintamani Dyan Samantra | Independent | Chikiti | 28 March 1995 | 12 February 1996 | ||
13 | Bibhuti Bhusan Singh Mardaraj | Indian National Congress | Khandapada | 15 March 1996 | 29 February 2000 | |||
14 | Twelfth Assembly | Rama Chandra Panda | Bharatiya Janata Party | Chhatrapur | 27 March 2000 | 6 February 2004 | ||
(12) | Thirteenth Assembly | Prahlad Dora | Chitrakonda | 3 July 2004 | 19 May 2009 | |||
15 | Fourteenth Assembly | Lal Bihari Himirika | Biju Janata Dal | Rayagada | 10 June 2009 | 10 May 2011 | ||
16 | Sananda Marndi | Baripada | 17 August 2011 | 18 May 2014 | ||||
(16) | Fifteenth Assembly | 16 June 2014 | 29 May 2019 | |||||
17 | Sixteenth Assembly | Rajani Kant Singh | Angul | 27 June 2019 | 8 November 2023 | |||
18 | Saluga Pradhan | G. Udayagiri | 21 November 2023 | 3 June 2024 | ||||
19 | Seventeenth Assembly | Bharatiya Janata Party | Incumbent |
Leader of the House (Chief Minister)
List of chief ministers of Odisha
Leader of Opposition
List of Leader of Opposition of Odisha Legislative Assembly[3]
SL. No. | Assembly Session | Portrait | Name | Party | Constituency | Term Start | Term End | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | First Assembly | Sradhakar Supakar | Ganatantra Parishad | Sambalpur | 16 February 1952 | 4 March 1957 | ||
2 | Second Assembly | Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo | Titlagarh | 1 April 1957 | 22 May 1959 | |||
- | Vacant | 23 May 1959 | 20 June 1961 | |||||
(2) | Third Assembly | Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo | Swatantra Party | Kantabanji | 21 June 1961 | 1 March 1967 | ||
3 | Fourth Assembly | Sadashiva Tripathy | Indian National Congress | Nabarangpur | 18 March 1967 | 23 January 1971 | ||
4 | Fifth Assembly | Binayak Acharya | Indian National Congress | Berhampur | 4 May 1971 | 14 June 1972 | ||
(2) | Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo | Swatantra Party | Bolangir | 14 June 1972 | 9 February 1973 | |||
5 | Biju Patnaik | Utkal Congress | Rajanagar | 9 February 1973 | 3 March 1973 | |||
(5) | Sixth Assembly | 19 March 1974 | 24 March 1977 | |||||
6 | Ram Prasad Mishra | Janata Party | Loisingha | 31 March 1977 | 30 April 1977 | |||
7 | Seventh Assembly | Chintamani Panigrahi | Indian National Congress | Begunia | 29 June 1977 | 20 February 1978 | ||
8 | Brundaban Nayak | Hinjili | 20 February 1978 | 3 September 1979 | ||||
9 | Prahalad Mallick | Janata Party | Patkura | 3 September 1979 | 13 February 1980 | |||
10 | Ananta Narayan Singh Deo | Surada | 13 February 1980 | 17 February 1980 | ||||
- | Eighth Assembly | Vacant | 9 June 1980 | 1 April 1984 | ||||
11 | Sarat Deb | Janata Party | Aul | 2 April 1984 | 10 March 1985 | |||
(5) | Ninth Assembly | Biju Patnaik | Janata Dal | Bhubaneswar | 22 March 1985 | 3 March 1990 | ||
- | Tenth Assembly | Vacant | 3 March 1990 | 15 March 1995 | ||||
(5) | Eleventh Assembly | Biju Patnaik | Janata Dal | Bhubaneswar | 23 March 1995 | 20 May 1996 | ||
12 | Ashok Kumar Das | Korei | 22 May 1996 | 17 December 1997 | ||||
13 | Rama Krushna Patnaik | Kodala | 22 February 1998 | 16 November 1998 | ||||
14 | Prafulla Samal | Bhadrak | 16 November 1998 | 1 December 1998 | ||||
15 | Satchidananda Dalal | Boudh | 11 December 1998 | 29 February 2000 | ||||
16 | Twelfth Assembly | Ramakanta Mishra | Indian National Congress | Ranpur | 21 March 2000 | 6 February 2004 | ||
17 | Thirteenth Assembly | Janaki Ballabh Pattanaik | Begunia | 4 June 2004 | 24 January 2009 | |||
18 | Rama Chandra Ulaka | Rayagada | 24 January 2009 | 19 May 2009 | ||||
19 | Fourteenth Assembly | Bhupinder Singh | Narla | 27 May 2009 | 10 March 2014 | |||
20 | Fifteenth Assembly | Narasingha Mishra | Bolangir | 11 June 2014 | 29 May 2019 | |||
21 | Sixteenth Assembly | Pradipta Kumar Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | Bhawanipatna | 25 June 2019 | 30 July 2022 | ||
22 | Jayanarayan Mishra | Sambalpur | 30 July 2022 | 4 June 2024 | ||||
23 | Seventeenth Assembly | Biju Janata Dal | Incumbent |
Members of Legislative Assembly
District | No. | Constituency | Name | Party | Remarks | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bargarh | 1 | Padampur | Barsha Singh Bariha | Biju Janata Dal | ||
2 | Bijepur | Sanat Kumar Gartia | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
3 | Bargarh | Ashwini Kumar Sarangi | ||||
4 | Attabira (SC) | Nihar Ranjan Mahanand | ||||
5 | Bhatli | Irasis Acharya | ||||
Jharsuguda | 6 | Brajarajnagar | Suresh Pujari | |||
7 | Jharsuguda | Tankadhar Tripathy | ||||
Sundargarh | 8 | Talsara (ST) | Bhabani Shankar Bhoi | |||
9 | Sundargarh (ST) | Jogesh Kumar Singh | Biju Janata Dal | |||
10 | Biramitrapur (ST) | Rohit Joseph Tirkey | ||||
11 | Raghunathpali (SC) | Durga Charan Tanti | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
12 | Rourkela | Sarada Prashad Nayak | Biju Janata Dal | |||
13 | Rajgangpur (ST) | C. S. Raazen Ekka | Indian National Congress | |||
14 | Bonai (ST) | Laxman Munda | Communist Party of India | |||
Sambalpur | 15 | Kuchinda (ST) | Rabi Narayan Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
16 | Rengali (SC) | Sudarshan Haripal | Biju Janata Dal | |||
17 | Sambalpur | Jayanarayan Mishra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
18 | Rairakhol | Prasanna Acharya | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Deogarh | 19 | Deogarh | Romancha Ranjan Biswal | |||
Keonjhar | 20 | Telkoi (ST) | Fakir Mohan Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
21 | Ghasipura | Badri Narayan Patra | Biju Janata Dal | |||
22 | Anandpur (SC) | Abhimanyu Sethi | ||||
23 | Patna (ST) | Akhila Chandra Naik | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
24 | Keonjhar (ST) | Mohan Charan Majhi | Chief Minister | |||
25 | Champua | Sanatan Mahakud | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Mayurbhanj | 26 | Jashipur (ST) | Ganesh Ram Singh Khuntia | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
27 | Saraskana (ST) | Bhadav Hansdah | ||||
28 | Rairangpur (ST) | Jalen Naik | ||||
29 | Bangriposi (ST) | Sanjali Murmu | ||||
30 | Karanjia (ST) | Padma Charan Haiburu | ||||
31 | Udala (ST) | Bhaskar Madhei | ||||
32 | Badasahi (SC) | Sanatan Bijuli | ||||
33 | Baripada (ST) | Prakash Soren | ||||
34 | Morada | Krushna Chandra Mahapatra | ||||
Balasore | 35 | Jaleswar | Ashwini Kumar Patra | Biju Janata Dal | ||
36 | Bhograi | Goutam Buddha Das | ||||
37 | Basta | Subasini Jena | ||||
38 | Balasore | Manas Kumar Dutta | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
39 | Remuna (SC) | Gobinda Chandra Das | ||||
40 | Nilagiri | Santosh Khatua | ||||
41 | Soro (SC) | Madhab Dhada | Biju Janata Dal | |||
42 | Simulia | Padma Lochan Panda | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Bhadrak | 43 | Bhandaripokhari | Sanjib Kumar Mallick | Biju Janata Dal | ||
44 | Bhadrak | Sitansu Sekhar Mohapatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
45 | Basudevpur | Ashok Kumar Das | Indian National Congress | |||
46 | Dhamnagar (SC) | Suryabanshi Suraj | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
47 | Chandabali | Byomakesh Ray | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Jajpur | 48 | Binjharpur (SC) | Pramila Mallik | |||
49 | Bari | Biswa Ranjan Mallick | ||||
50 | Barchana | Amar Kumar Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
51 | Dharmasala | Himanshu Sekhar Sahoo | Elected as IND | |||
52 | Jajpur | Sujata Sahu | Biju Janata Dal | |||
53 | Korei | Akash Dasnayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
54 | Sukinda | Pradeep Bal Samanta | ||||
Dhenkanal | 55 | Dhenkanal | Krushna Chandra Patra | |||
56 | Hindol (SC) | Seemarani Nayak | ||||
57 | Kamakhyanagar | Satrughan Jena | ||||
58 | Parjanga | Bibhuti Bhusan Pradhan | ||||
Angul | 59 | Pallahara | Ashok Mohanty | |||
60 | Talcher | Braja Kishore Pradhan | Biju Janata Dal | |||
61 | Angul | Pratap Chandra Pradhan | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
62 | Chhendipada (SC) | Agasti Behera | ||||
63 | Athmallik | Nalini Kanta Pradhan | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Subarnapur | 64 | Birmaharajpur (SC) | Raghunath Jagadala | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
65 | Sonepur | Niranjan Pujari | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Bolangir | 66 | Loisingha (SC) | Mukesh Mahaling | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
67 | Patnagarh | Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo | Deputy Chief Minister | |||
68 | Bolangir | Kalikesh Narayan Singh Deo | Biju Janata Dal | |||
69 | Titlagarh | Nabin Kumar Jain | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
70 | Kantabanji | Laxman Bag | ||||
Nuapada | 71 | Nuapada | Rajendra Dholakia | Biju Janata Dal | ||
72 | Khariar | Adhiraj Mohan Panigrahi | ||||
Nabarangpur | 73 | Umarkote (ST) | Nityananda Gond | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
74 | Jharigam (ST) | Narsing Bhatra | ||||
75 | Nabarangpur (ST) | Gouri Shankar Majhi | ||||
76 | Dabugam (ST) | Manohar Randhari | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Kalahandi | 77 | Lanjigarh (ST) | Pradip Kumar Dishari | |||
78 | Junagarh | Dibya Shankar Mishra | ||||
79 | Dharmagarh | Sudhir Ranjan Pattjoshi | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
80 | Bhawanipatna (SC) | Sagar Charan Das | Indian National Congress | |||
81 | Narla | Manorama Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Kandhamal | 82 | Baliguda (ST) | Chakramani Kanhar | |||
83 | G. Udayagiri (ST) | Prafulla Chandra Pradhan | Indian National Congress | |||
84 | Phulbani (ST) | Uma Charan Mallick | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Boudh | 85 | Kantamal | Kanhai Charan Danga | |||
86 | Boudh | Saroj Kumar Pradhan | ||||
Cuttack | 87 | Baramba | Bijaya Kumar Dalabehera | Independent | ||
88 | Banki | Devi Ranjan Tripathy | Biju Janata Dal | |||
89 | Athgarh | Ranendra Pratap Swain | ||||
90 | Barabati-Cuttack | Sofia Firdous | INC | |||
91 | Choudwar-Cuttack | Souvic Biswal | Biju Janata Dal | |||
92 | Niali (SC) | Chhabi Malik | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
93 | Cuttack Sadar (SC) | Prakash Chandra Sethi | ||||
94 | Salipur | Prasanta Behera | Biju Janata Dal | |||
95 | Mahanga | Sarada Prasad Padhan | Independent | |||
Kendrapara | 96 | Patkura | Arvind Mohapatra | Biju Janata Dal | ||
97 | Kendrapara (SC) | Ganeswar Behera | ||||
98 | Aul | Pratap Keshari Deb | ||||
99 | Rajanagar | Dhruba Charan Sahoo | ||||
100 | Mahakalapada | Durga Prasan Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Jagatsinghpur | 101 | Paradeep | Sampad Chandra Swain | |||
102 | Tirtol (SC) | Ramakanta Bhoi | Biju Janata Dal | |||
103 | Balikuda-Erasama | Sarada Prasanna Jena | ||||
104 | Jagatsinghpur | Amarendra Das | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
Puri | 105 | Kakatpur (SC) | Tusarakanti Behera | Biju Janata Dal | ||
106 | Nimapara | Pravati Parida | Bharatiya Janata Party | Deputy Chief Minister | ||
107 | Puri | Sunil Kumar Mohanty | Biju Janata Dal | |||
108 | Brahmagiri | Upasna Mohapatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
109 | Satyabadi | Om Prakash Mishra | ||||
110 | Pipili | Ashrit Pattanayak | ||||
Khordha | 111 | Jayadev (SC) | Naba Kishor Mallick | Biju Janata Dal | ||
112 | Bhubaneswar Central | Ananta Narayan Jena | ||||
113 | Bhubaneswar North | Susant Kumar Rout | ||||
114 | Ekamra Bhubaneswar | Babu Singh | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
115 | Jatani | Bibhuti Bhusan Balabantaray | Biju Janata Dal | |||
116 | Begunia | Pradip Kumar Sahu | ||||
117 | Khurda | Prasanta Kumar Jagadev | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
118 | Chilika | Prithiviraj Harichandan | ||||
Nayagarh | 119 | Ranpur | Surama Padhy | |||
120 | Khandapada | Dusmanta Kumar Swain | ||||
121 | Daspalla (SC) | Ramesh Chandra Behera | Biju Janata Dal | |||
122 | Nayagarh | Aruna Kumar Sahoo | ||||
Ganjam | 123 | Bhanjanagar | Pradyumna Kumar Nayak | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
124 | Polasara | Gokulananda Mallik | ||||
125 | Kabisuryanagar | Pratap Chandra Nayak | ||||
126 | Khalikote (SC) | Purna Chandra Sethy | ||||
127 | Chhatrapur (SC) | Krushna Chandra Nayak | ||||
128 | Aska | Saroj Kumar Padhi | ||||
129 | Surada | Nilamani Bisoyi | ||||
130 | Sanakhemundi | Ramesh Chandra Jena | Indian National Congress | |||
131 | Hinjili | Naveen Patnaik | Biju Janata Dal | |||
132 | Gopalpur | Bibhuti Bhushan Jena | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
133 | Berhampur | K. Anil Kumar | ||||
134 | Digapahandi | Sidhant Mohapatra | ||||
135 | Chikiti | Manoranjan Dyan Samantara | ||||
Gajapati | 136 | Mohana (ST) | Dasarathi Gomango | Indian National Congress | ||
137 | Paralakhemundi | Rupesh Kumar Panigrahi | Biju Janata Dal | |||
Rayagada | 138 | Gunupur (ST) | Satyajeet Gomango | Indian National Congress | ||
139 | Bissam Cuttack (ST) | Nilamadhab Hikaka | ||||
140 | Rayagada (ST) | Kadraka Appala Swamy | ||||
Koraput | 141 | Lakshmipur (ST) | Pabitra Saunta | |||
142 | Kotpad (ST) | Rupu Bhatra | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
143 | Jeypore | Tara Prasad Bahinipati | Indian National Congress | |||
144 | Koraput (SC) | Raghuram Machha | Bharatiya Janata Party | |||
145 | Pottangi (ST) | Rama Chandra Kadam | Indian National Congress | |||
Malkangiri | 146 | Malkangiri (ST) | Narasinga Madkami | Bharatiya Janata Party | ||
147 | Chitrakonda (ST) | Mangu Khilla | Indian National Congress |
See also
References
- ^ "Orissa Legislative Assembly". legislativebodiesinindia.nic.in. 2005. Archived from the original on 4 February 2013. Retrieved 29 December 2012.
The strength of Assembly was later increased to 147 with effect from the Sixth Legislative Assembly (1974).
- ^ "Odisha Secretariat renamed Lok Seva Bhavan". The Hindu. 30 July 2019. Retrieved 4 August 2019.
- ^ a b c d "Brief history" (PDF). odishaassembly.nic.in. Archived (PDF) from the original on 31 December 2023. Retrieved 31 December 2023.
External links
- Odisha Legislative Assembly website Archived 30 December 2010 at the Wayback Machine
- Articles with short description
- Short description matches Wikidata
- Use Indian English from December 2023
- All Wikipedia articles written in Indian English
- Use dmy dates from May 2023
- Webarchive template wayback links
- Articles with VIAF identifiers
- Articles with J9U identifiers
- Odisha Legislative Assembly
- State legislatures of India