2000 UEFA European Under-16 Championship
(Redirected from 2000 UEFA European Under-16 Football Championship)
This article includes a list of references, related reading, or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. (November 2018) |
אליפות אירופה בכדורגל עד גיל 16 - 2000 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Israel |
Dates | 1–14 May |
Teams | 16 (from 1 confederation) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Portugal (4th title) |
Runners-up | Czech Republic |
Third place | Netherlands |
Fourth place | Greece |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 116 (3.63 per match) |
The 2000 UEFA European Under-16 Championship was the 18th edition of UEFA's European Under-16 Football Championship. Israel hosted the championship, during 1–14 May 2000. Players born on or after 1 January 1983 were eligible to participate in this competition. 16 teams entered the competition, and Portugal defeated the Czech Republic in the final to win the competition for the fourth time.
Squads
Qualifying
Group stage
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 9 |
Portugal | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 |
Republic of Ireland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
England | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 0 |
Portugal | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Silvio Nunes 15' | Report |
England | 1–2 | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Clark 64' | Report | João Paiva 11', 48' |
Russia | 3–0 | Republic of Ireland |
---|---|---|
Kudryashov 42', 58' Sheshukov 47' |
Report |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 7 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 |
Denmark | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 3 |
Finland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 1 |
Czech Republic | 2–2 | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Trojan 48', 69' | Report | Jurko 49' Strecansky 80' |
Finland | 3–7 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Sjölund 22', 24' Scheweleff 42' |
Report | Svěrkoš 11' Jun 21', 33' Rada 48', 72', 74' Trojan 69' |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 |
Netherlands | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 |
Hungary | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 |
Israel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 1 |
Israel | 0–2 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report | N'Kunku 35' Huntelaar 78' |
Netherlands | 0–1 | Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Schulz 61' |
Netherlands | 2–0 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
van Beukering 43', 55' | Report |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 6 |
Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 10 | −2 | 4 |
Romania | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 5 | −5 | 0 |
Spain | 7–2 | Poland |
---|---|---|
Reyes 7' Toché 40' Pina 44', 52' Alonso 50', 55', 68' |
Report | Piotr Brożek 47', 51' |
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)
Romania | 0–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Report | Papadopoulos 34' |
Referee: Mark Shield (Australia)
Poland | 3–3 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Pitkas 26' (o.g.) Gregorek 33' Wojcik 79' |
Report | Goundoulakis 6' Piperias 44', 59' |
Referee: Mark Shield (Australia)
Poland | 3–0 | Romania |
---|---|---|
Wrzesinski 5' Paweł Brożek 53' Gregorek 69' |
Report |
Referee: Douglas McDonald (Scotland)
Knockout stage
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
8 May – Rishon LeZion | ||||||||||
Russia | 0 | |||||||||
11 May – Jerusalem | ||||||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 1 | |||||||||
9 May – Herzliya | ||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||
14 May – Ramat Gan | ||||||||||
Spain | 0 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | |||||||||
8 May – Lod | ||||||||||
Portugal (a.e.t.) | 2 | |||||||||
Germany | 1 (5) | |||||||||
11 May – Jerusalem | ||||||||||
Portugal (p) | 1 (6) | |||||||||
Portugal | 2 | |||||||||
9 May – Bat Yam | ||||||||||
Greece | 1 | Third place | ||||||||
Greece (p) | 2 (4) | |||||||||
14 May – Ramat Gan | ||||||||||
Slovakia | 2 (2) | |||||||||
Netherlands | 5 | |||||||||
Greece | 0 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals
Russia | 0–3 | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report | Huntelaar 9' Heitinga 47' Van der Vaart 67' |
Referee: Emil Božinovski (Macedonia)
Germany | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Portugal |
---|---|---|
Kneißl 37' | Report | Carlos Marques 33' |
Penalties | ||
Stoll Cozza Lehmann Aischmann Wingerter Volz |
5–6 | João Paiva Quaresma Mário Carlos Luís Afonso André Carlos Marques |
Referee: Mark Shield (Australia)
Greece | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Slovakia |
---|---|---|
Simos 60' Piperias 70' |
Report | Sloboda 76', 80' |
Penalties | ||
Filippis | 4–2 | Kostoláni |
Referee: Levan Paniashvili (Georgia)
Semi-finals
Netherlands | 1–2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Referee: Andrejs Sipailo (Latvia)
Portugal | 2–1 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Custódio 56' Hugo Viana 59' |
Report | Papadopoulos 52' |
Referee: Helmut Fleischer (Germany)
Third place playoff
Netherlands | 5–0 | Greece |
---|---|---|
Van Beukering 10', 20' Kofidis 22' (o.g.) Van der Vaart 50' Jongen 80' |
Report |
Referee: Meir Levi (Israel)
Final
References
External links
Categories:
- Use dmy dates from May 2021
- Articles lacking in-text citations from November 2018
- All articles lacking in-text citations
- Articles with short description
- Short description is different from Wikidata
- Articles with hatnote templates targeting a nonexistent page
- 1999–2000 in European football
- UEFA European Under-17 Championship
- International association football competitions hosted by Israel
- 1999–2000 in Israeli football
- May 2000 sports events in Europe
- 2000 in youth association football